Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $499,900

    48 Prospect Rd, Parsippany-Troy Hills Twp., NJ 07054

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $34/mo HOA

    What's special

    Full basementGenerous closet spaceHardwood floors throughoutInviting eat-in kitchenRare double lot
    Set on a rare double lot with potential for subdivision, this ranch-style home presents an exceptional opportunity for investors, builders, or homeowners seeking to expand and maximize value. Whether you envision subdividing or customizing and enlarging the existing residence, the possibilities are extensive. This 3-bedroom, 1-bath home features an inviting eat-in kitchen, a comfortable living room, hardwood floors throughout, and generous closet space. A full basement provides added flexibility, while the 1-car garage ensures convenient parking and storage. Outside, a large, level, fully fenced yard creates the perfect setting for outdoor enjoyment. Ideally located near shopping, restaurants, and schools, this property blends comfort, space, and future potential. Highest & Best due Monday, May 4th-1:00pm
    16 days
    |
    3,008
    |
    140
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Frank Cooney 973-227-7000,

    Century 21 The Crossing

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4023982MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: 1st Floor
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 14 x 11
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 117
      • Dimensions: 13 x 9
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 140
      • Dimensions: 14 x 10
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 20 x 12
      Basement
      • Features: Storage Room
      Heating
      • 1 Unit, Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Attic Fan
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Range/Oven-Electric, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl-Linoleum, Wood
      • Basement: Yes,Full,Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: No

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Built-In Garage, Oversized
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 3
      Features
      • Fencing: Metal Fence
      Lot
      • Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: .230 AC
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2329002420000000160000
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Shingle
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1960

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Cable Available, Garbage Included

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Lake Parsippany
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: See Remarks
      • HOA fee: $410 annually
      Location
      • Region: Parsippany

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $211,400
      • Annual tax amount: $7,485
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      • Exclusions: Refrigerator, wood burning stove in basement

DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Pending sale$499,900
        Source: GSMLS #4023982 Report a problem
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$499,900+120.2%
        Source: GSMLS #4023982 Report a problem
        4/19/2002Sold$227,000+41.9%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/22/2002Sold$160,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,344 $211,400
        2024$7,344 +2.3%$211,400
        2023$7,181 +4.1%$211,400
        2022$6,898 +3%$211,400
        2021$6,699 +5.2%$211,400
        2020$6,365 +2.2%$211,400
        2019$6,226 +2.3%$211,400
        2018$6,086 +1.8%$211,400
        2017$5,981 +2.7%$211,400
        2016$5,822 +1.3%$211,400
        2015$5,746 +2.3%$211,400
        2014$5,615 +4%$211,400
        2012$5,397 +2.2%$211,400
        2011$5,279 +4.5%$211,400
        2010$5,052 +4.7%$211,400
        2009$4,824 $211,400
        2008-- $211,400
        2007-- $211,400
        2006-- $211,400
        2005-- $211,400
        2003-- $211,400 +163.9%
        2002-- $80,100
        2001-- $80,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Lake Parsippany

          Getting around

          44 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          33 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable