Welcome to 48 Riverside Drive in the desirable Rivers Run community of Oak Ridge! This stunning 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath custom brick rancher offers luxurious main-level living with exceptional craftsmanship and a private backyard oasis. This home has a seasonal lake view. You will be approximately less than half a mile from the gorgeous Melton Hill lake! The Melton Lake Park boat launch had recreation area are 2 or 3 miles away. The beautiful Melton Lake Greenway walking and waterfront access is less than 2 miles.
Inside, you'll find tall ceilings, rich hardwood floors, arched doorways, and beautiful custom millwork throughout the home, including crown molding, board and batten accents, and stylish barn-style doors. The open-concept great room flows seamlessly into the beautifully appointed kitchen featuring granite countertops, custom cabinetry, upgraded refrigerator, pantry, stainless steel appliances, and a gorgeous gas stove.
The spacious primary suite and generously sized guest bedrooms provide comfort and flexibility for family or guests. Recent updates include a new roof, two new toilets, a new garage door opener, upgraded garage space with a Moen Flow smart leak detection system, and numerous thoughtful improvements throughout.
Step outside to your own resort-style retreat featuring a heated saltwater pool, outdoor fireplace, lush gardens, pool house/workshop, and incredible privacy -- perfect for relaxing or entertaining year-round.
48 Riverside Drive combines elegance, comfort, and modern upgrades in one extraordinary home.
For sale
$825,000
48 Riverside Dr, Oak Ridge, TN 37830
4beds
3,096sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2007
0.48 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$266/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Heated saltwater poolOutdoor fireplaceStylish barn-style doorsSeasonal lake viewLush gardensPrivate backyard oasisLuxurious main-level living
- 7 days |
- 667 |
- 33 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Melisa Lee Phillips 423-562-0638,
Alco Builders & Realty Co 423-562-0638
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1340015
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Tankless Water Heater, Gas Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Laminate, Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Windows - Vinyl, Insulated Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space Sealed
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Ventless, Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,096
- Total interior livable area: 3,096 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Main Level
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Exterior features: Irrigation System, Prof Landscaped
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Seasonal Lake View
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Seasonal Lake View
Lot
- Size: 0.48 Acres
- Dimensions: 414.42 x 164.27 IRR
- Features: Irregular Lot, Level, Rolling Slope
Details
- Additional structures: Gazebo, Workshop
- Parcel number: 101C A 02700 000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Brick, Block, Frame
Condition
- Year built: 2007
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $266/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $788,900
- Annual tax amount: $5,493
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $825,000+2.4%$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/2025 | Sold | $805,624-2.8%$260/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/2/2025 | Contingent | $829,000$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/2/2025 | Pending sale | $829,000$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2025 | Price change | $829,000-4.2%$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $864,900+92.2%$279/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2019 | Sold | $449,900$145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2019 | Pending sale | $449,900$145/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives Associates #1076076 Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2019 | Listed for sale | $449,900+21.6%$145/sqft |
| 6/24/2011 | Sold | $370,000-7.3%$120/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2011 | Price change | $399,000-2.7%$129/sqft |
Source: Assist2Sell of Knoxville #748863 Report a problem | ||
| 3/2/2011 | Price change | $409,900+100120%$132/sqft |
Source: Assist2Sell #748863 Report a problem | ||
| 2/25/2011 | Price change | $409-99.9% |
Source: Assist2Sell #748863 Report a problem | ||
| 11/23/2010 | Listed for sale | $409,900$132/sqft |
Source: Assist2Sell #748863 Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2010 | Listing removed | $409,900$132/sqft |
Source: Paul Bass #288343 Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2010 | Price change | $409,900-1.7%$132/sqft |
Source: Sellers and Buyers Realty #684836 Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2009 | Listed for sale | $417,000+869.8%$135/sqft |
| 8/29/2006 | Sold | $43,000+30.3%$14/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2002 | Sold | $33,000$11/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,493 -0.5% | $197,225 +70.4% |
| 2024 | $5,522 | $115,775 |
| 2023 | $5,522 | $115,775 |
| 2022 | $5,522 | $115,775 |
| 2021 | $5,522 | $115,775 |
| 2020 | $5,522 +84.5% | $115,775 +4.2% |
| 2019 | $2,993 -47.5% | $111,075 |
| 2018 | $5,703 +97.9% | $111,075 |
| 2017 | $2,882 | $111,075 |
| 2016 | $2,882 | $111,075 |
| 2015 | -- | $111,075 |
| 2014 | -- | $111,075 +21.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $91,575 |
| 2011 | $4,341 -4.3% | $91,575 -6.1% |
| 2010 | $4,535 | $97,525 |
| 2009 | -- | $97,525 +20.1% |
| 2008 | $4,425 +906.4% | $81,200 +884.2% |
| 2007 | $440 +1.9% | $8,250 |
| 2006 | $431 -12% | $8,250 -12% |
| 2005 | $490 -14.1% | $9,375 |
| 2004 | $571 +0.8% | $9,375 -0.5% |
| 2003 | $566 | $9,425 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37830