Welcome to a stunning, fully remodeled coastal retreat in the highly sought-after Ocean Isle Estates. This exceptional 4-bedroom, 4-bathroom residence offers over 3,000 square feet of living space and showcases breathtaking open water views from multiple vantage points. Designed for both relaxation and entertaining, the home features two spacious master suites, a beautifully updated interior, and a separate lower-level 1-bedroom/1-bath suite complete with a recreation area--perfect for guests or extended family. Step outside to your private waterfront oasis, where a pool sits right at the water's edge, complemented by a 17,000 lb boat lift--ideal for boating enthusiasts looking for direct ocean access. The property also boasts a rare two-car garage along with ample additional parking, a durable metal roof, and impact windows and doors for peace of mind. Situated on an 8,400 sq ft lot in one of Key Largo's premier neighborhoods, this home combines modern upgrades with the laid-back luxury of the Florida Keys lifestyle.
For sale
$3,500,000
48 S Andros Rd, Key Largo, FL 33037
4beds
3,024sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1969
8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
$3,251,600 Zestimate®
$1,157/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern upgradesTwo spacious master suitesRare two-car garageBeautifully updated interiorDurable metal roofRecreation areaAmple additional parking
- 57 days |
- 161 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Juan C Mejia 954-854-6668,
Centennial Realty Group, LLC
Source: FLKMLS,MLS#: 619099
Originating MLS: Florida Keys
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Appliances
- Included: Washer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Ice Machine, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Dryer
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,024 sqft
Property
Features
- Levels: 3 Stories
- Stories: 3
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Heated, In Ground, Concrete
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Ocean, Canal
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Ocean,Canal
- Waterfront features: Canal Front, Seawall: Concrete, Dock Length: 70, Dockage: Boat Lift
Lot
- Size: 8,276.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 70 x 120
- Features: Less Than 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 00540280000000
- Zoning: IS
- Zoning description: Improved Subivision District
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- CBS
Condition
- Year built: 1969
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Municipal Sewer, Public Sewer
- Utilities for property: FKAA, Buyer to Verify
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Ocean Isle Estates (106.0)
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: Other
Location
- Region: Key Largo
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,157/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,190,754
- Annual tax amount: $18,466
- Date on market: 3/17/2026
Estimated market value
$3,251,600
$3.09M - $3.41M
$7,904/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $3,500,000$1,157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/20/2025 | Listing removed | $3,500,000$1,157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2025 | Price change | $3,500,000-5.4%$1,157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $3,700,000+5.7%$1,224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/30/2023 | Listed for sale | $3,500,000$1,157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2023 | Listed for sale | $3,500,000+7.7%$1,157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/10/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2023 | Price change | $3,250,000-7.1%$1,075/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2023 | Listed for sale | $3,500,000+75%$1,157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/7/2021 | Sold | $2,000,000-4.7%$661/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2021 | Contingent | $2,099,000$694/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2021 | Listed for sale | $2,099,000$694/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2021 | Contingent | $2,099,000$694/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2021 | Price change | $2,099,000-2.3%$694/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2021 | Price change | $2,149,000-2.3%$711/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2021 | Price change | $2,199,000-3.5%$727/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/1/2021 | Price change | $2,279,000-4.2%$754/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2021 | Listed for sale | $2,379,000+188.4%$787/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/12/2017 | Sold | $825,000-6.1%$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2017 | Price change | $879,000-2.2%$291/sqft |
Source: The Firm Realty Group #572429 Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2017 | Price change | $899,000-3.2%$297/sqft |
Source: The Firm Realty Group #572429 Report a problem | ||
| 12/31/2016 | Price change | $929,000-2.1%$307/sqft |
Source: The Firm Realty Group #572429 Report a problem | ||
| 10/20/2016 | Listed for sale | $949,000+187.6%$314/sqft |
Source: The Firm Realty Group #572429 Report a problem | ||
| 6/11/2001 | Sold | $330,000+74.6%$109/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/1995 | Sold | $189,000$63/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,467 +6.1% | $2,190,754 +5.1% |
| 2024 | $17,399 +10% | $2,084,929 +10% |
| 2023 | $15,814 +13.6% | $1,895,390 +10% |
| 2022 | $13,919 +141.6% | $1,723,082 +160% |
| 2021 | $5,761 +0.6% | $662,704 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $5,724 | $653,555 +1.3% |
| 2019 | $5,724 +1.1% | $644,975 -3.8% |
| 2018 | $5,664 -10.3% | $670,590 +38.7% |
| 2017 | $6,312 +33.1% | $483,587 +4.1% |
| 2016 | $4,742 +0.2% | $464,457 -11.6% |
| 2015 | $4,733 | $525,472 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$19,648/mo
Principal & interest
$17256
Property taxes
$2392
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 33037