Skip main navigation
Sold for $389,000
  • $389,000

    48 Watson St, Woonsocket, RI 02895

    5beds
    2,306sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
    $445,800 Zestimate®
    $169/sqft
    $3,238 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $445,800

    $424,000 - $468,000

    $3,238/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,238/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,238/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,004/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,004/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Need more room-lots of it? This stately colonial was totally renovated in 2019. It has lots and lots of room. The first floor has a living room, eat in kitchen, dining room and 2 bedrooms. A full bath and heated porch round out this floor. The upper level has a full bath, additional bedrooms and a family room. Plenty of closet space on both levels and a large walk up attic that provides lot of storage space. The huge partially finished basement is awaiting your finishing touches. Walk out basement. 200 amp electrical service. Economical gas heat and hot water.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Les Ingalls 401-529-9144,

    Baker Realty Group

    Bought with:

    Non-Mls Member

    Non-Mls Member

    Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1351421MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Bathroom
    • Features: Bath w Tub & Shower
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Baseboard, Forced Water
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Wall (Dry Wall), Plumbing (Mixed), Insulation (Unknown)
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Carpet
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Full,Interior and Exterior,Unfinished
    • Attic: Attic Stairs
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,306
    • Total interior livable area: 2,306 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,306
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: No Garage
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 5,227 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: WOONM15HL205U22
    • Special conditions: Conventional/Market Value

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Dry Wall, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Mixed
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1900

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System Owned
    Community
    • Community features: Near Public Transport, Commuter Bus, Highway Access, Private School, Public School, Restaurants, Schools, Near Shopping
    Location
    • Region: Woonsocket
    • Subdivision: Bernon

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/23/2025Listing removed$429,000$186/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73358826 Report a problem
    4/11/2025Listed for sale$429,000+10.3%$186/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73358826 Report a problem
    4/5/2024Sold$389,000$169/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1351421 Report a problem
    2/10/2024Pending sale$389,000$169/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1351421 Report a problem
    1/22/2024Listed for sale$389,000+62.1%$169/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1351421 Report a problem
    1/28/2020Sold$240,000-0.8%$104/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1238999 Report a problem
    10/28/2019Listed for sale$242,000+218.4%$105/sqft
    Source: Circle 100 Real Estate #1238999 Report a problem
    12/13/2018Sold$76,000-5.4%$33/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/9/2018Price change$80,300-5%$35/sqft
    Source: Westcott Properties #1199946 Report a problem
    9/25/2018Listed for sale$84,500$37/sqft
    Source: Westcott Properties #1199946 Report a problem
    9/25/2018Pending sale$84,500$37/sqft
    Source: Westcott Properties #1199946 Report a problem
    8/8/2018Price change$84,500-4.9%$37/sqft
    Source: Westcott Properties #1199946 Report a problem
    7/6/2018Listed for sale$88,900+399.7%$39/sqft
    Source: Westcott Properties #1188070 Report a problem
    6/25/2018Sold$17,791-81%$8/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/5/2018Price change$93,500-4.5%$41/sqft
    Source: Westcott Properties #1188070 Report a problem
    4/18/2018Price change$97,900+4597.7%$42/sqft
    Source: Westcott Properties #1188070 Report a problem
    3/7/2018Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    12/12/2016Sold$2,084-96.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/2/1998Sold$66,000-12%$29/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/30/1992Sold$75,000$33/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,010 $275,800
    2024$4,010 +4%$275,800
    2023$3,856 $275,800
    2022$3,856 -10.2%$275,800 +52.5%
    2021$4,296 0%$180,900
    2020$4,296 +10.5%$180,900 +12.1%
    2018$3,887 -5.3%$161,400 +18.3%
    2017$4,106 -5.5%$136,400
    2016$4,343 -13%$136,400
    2015$4,990 +51.9%$136,400 +4.4%
    2014$3,286 -27.2%$130,600
    2013$4,514 +7.1%$130,600 +900%
    2012$4,213 -0.3%$13,060 -92.2%
    2011$4,224 +6.2%$168,300
    2010$3,977 +5.7%$168,300
    2009$3,763 +55.5%$168,300 -8%
    2008$2,420 +6.7%$182,900
    2006$2,268 -26.3%$182,900 +41.8%
    2004$3,077 $129,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Bernon District