Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,188,000

    480 Duck Hill Rd, Washoe Valley, NV 89704

    3beds
    3,529sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1994
    2.5 Acres Lot
    $1,146,000 Zestimate®
    $337/sqft
    $108/mo HOA

    What's special

    This impressive 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath home offers 3,529 sqft of comfortable living space in the desirable community of Washoe Valley. Boasting stunning panoramic views of Carson City, Washoe Valley, and the Sierra Nevada mountains, the property sits in an elevated location that captures Nevada's natural beauty every day. Inside, the home provides generous living spaces perfect for everyday comfort and entertaining. Outside, the large lot (2.5 acres) and mountain views create a true sense of privacy. Additional highlights include a massive 2,200 sqft garage ideal for vehicle enthusiasts, storage, or workplace needs. Access to 20 different golf courses within a 30 minute drive. 25 minute drive to Lake Tahoe and Reno airport. Whether you're looking for a peaceful retreat with easy access to city amenities and outdoor recreation, 480 Duck Hill Road delivers an exceptional lifestyle in one of Northern Nevada's most scenic areas.
    14 days
    |
    1,372
    |
    53
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Darren Maxfield S.199273 775-781-4091,

    Sierra Nevada Properties-Reno

    Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260005522MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Cabinets, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Loft, Pantry, Master Downstairs, Smart Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Finished,Basement - Walk-Out/Daylight
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,529
      • Total interior livable area: 3,529 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking
      • Attached garage spaces: 5
      Features
      • Levels: One,Two
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Deck
      • Exterior features: Built-in Barbecue, Dog Run
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Above Ground
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City, Mountain(s), Trees/Woods, Valley
      Lot
      • Size: 2.5 Acres
      • Features: Gentle Sloping, Landscaped, Level, Sloped Down, Sloped Up, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 05527014
      • Zoning: MDR
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Crawl Space
      • Roof: Pitched,Tile
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1994

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Connected, Phone Available, Cellular Coverage

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: None
      • Services included: Snow Removal
      • HOA fee: $1,300 annually
      • HOA name: Duck Hill Estates Property Owner's Association
      Location
      • Region: Washoe Valley

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $337/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $492,979
      • Annual tax amount: $4,597
      • Date on market: 5/4/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 338 days
      • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        $1,146,000

        $1.09M - $1.20M

        $4,276/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Listed for sale$1,188,000-0.8%$337/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #260005522 Report a problem
        3/1/2026Listing removed$1,198,000$339/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #250004655 Report a problem
        7/17/2025Price change$1,198,000-3.8%$339/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #250004655 Report a problem
        5/7/2025Price change$1,245,000-3.5%$353/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #250004655 Report a problem
        4/11/2025Listed for sale$1,290,000+64.3%$366/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #250004655 Report a problem
        12/18/2020Sold$785,000$222/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #200011053 Report a problem
        12/18/2020Pending sale$785,000$222/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Realty Affiliates #200011053 Report a problem
        8/13/2020Listed for sale$785,000+82.6%$222/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Realty Affiliates CC #200011053 Report a problem
        11/26/2013Sold$430,000-2.9%$122/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/13/2013Price change$443,000+4.2%$126/sqft
        Source: Dickson Realty Inc #130008094 Report a problem
        7/4/2013Listed for sale$425,000+95.9%$120/sqft
        Source: Dickson Realty Inc #130008094 Report a problem
        3/14/2000Sold$217,000$61/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,598 +3%$172,543 +0.9%
        2024$4,464 +3%$170,996 +3.7%
        2023$4,334 +3%$164,925 +21.7%
        2022$4,208 +0.4%$135,491 +4.3%
        2021$4,191 +4.3%$129,859 +4.7%
        2020$4,020 -4.1%$124,055
        2019$4,191 +4.3%$124,055 -0.1%
        2018$4,020 -0.5%$124,156 -0.4%
        2017$4,041 $124,606 -2.1%
        2016$4,041 $127,313 +2.3%
        2015$4,041 +33.6%$124,459 +2.3%
        2014$3,025 -23.2%$121,606 +1.9%
        2013$3,940 $119,380
        2012-- $119,380 -1.4%
        2011-- $121,089 -11.9%
        2010-- $137,495 -6.3%
        2009-- $146,806 -5.4%
        2008-- $155,206 -4.8%
        2007-- $163,019 +33.7%
        2006-- $121,921 +8.2%
        2005-- $112,699 +17.1%
        2004-- $96,250 +7.4%
        2003-- $89,596 +18%
        2002-- $75,950 -12.9%
        2001-- $87,150

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 89704

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable