Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $759,900

    480 N Ridge Cir, Boone, NC 28607

    3beds
    2,664sqft
    : 
    Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    0.62 Acres Lot
    $732,700 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Discover the perfect High Country retreat in the highly sought-after New Market Estates, where homes are rarely available. This meticulously maintained residence, wrapped in classic cedar siding, captures the essence of mountain living with an unbeatable "in-town" location and a spacious 2-car garage. The primary suite is conveniently located on the main level, featuring high ceilings and an en-suite bath designed with thoughtful, zero-entry ease-of-use features. With fresh paint throughout, 2 full and 2 half baths, this home is move-in ready.The heart of the home featuring 2 fireplaces, flows onto two expansive back decks—perfect for entertaining. Enjoy a glance of Grandfather Mountain from the top deck, featuring a Sunsetter retractable awning for year-round comfort. The finished basement with exterior access offers a flexibile bonus space with half bath. Experience the best of both worlds: secluded mountain beauty with the convenience of city amenities just moments away.
    18 days
    |
    1,689
    |
    56
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jesse Washburn 828-773-0874,

    Coldwell Banker Advantage

    Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1216750MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Greensboro

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 4
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 17.17 x 17.33
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 20.67 x 12.08
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 20.58 x 13.92
      Bonus room
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 43 x 10.83
      Breakfast
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 8 x 9
      Den
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 16.58 x 17.92
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14.08 x 14
      Entry
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 7.58 x 4.92
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14.67 x 9.83
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 6.08 x 3.08
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 18.17 x 14.08
      Heating
      • Fireplace(s), Heat Pump, Electric, Propane
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Den, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,664
      • Total interior livable area: 2,664 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,213
      • Finished area below ground: 451
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Paved, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 0.62 Acres
      • Features: City Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2911319574000
      • Zoning: BOR1
      • Special conditions: Owner Sale

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 2004

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $463,500
      • Annual tax amount: $3,442
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 18 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $732,700

        $696,000 - $769,000

        $3,494/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$759,900
        Source: Triad MLS #1216750 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,384 +2.1%$463,500
        2023$3,315 +2.9%$463,500
        2022$3,223 -0.4%$463,500 +23.8%
        2021$3,236 +9.2%$374,400 +5.5%
        2020$2,965 $354,800
        2019-- $354,800
        2018-- $354,800
        2017$2,787 +5.4%$354,800 +10.2%
        2013$2,645 $322,000
        2012-- $322,000
        2011-- $322,000 +0.3%
        2010-- $320,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,958/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3698
        Property taxes
        $260
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28607

          Getting around

          26 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable