Waterfront 4-bedroom, 3-bath home situated on 1.68 acres along Bayou Desiard. This property features a new concrete driveway and a desirable triple-split floor plan. The spacious living area opens seamlessly to a large island kitchen—perfect for entertaining. The primary suite offers a relaxing retreat with a custom walk-in shower, soaking tub, and two walk-in closets. Step outside to a covered back porch complete with an outdoor kitchen and newly installed retractable screen, all overlooking the bayou. Additional upgrades include a newly installed gutter system.This won't last long!
Pending
$460,000
480 Parrots Beak Rd, Sterlington, LA 71280
4beds
2,381sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2016
1.68 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$193/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Desirable triple-split floor planOverlooking the bayouCustom walk-in showerCovered back porchTwo walk-in closetsSoaking tubOutdoor kitchen
- 18 days |
- 561 |
- 47 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lindsey Noto,
Covington & Associates Real Estate, LLC 225-667-3711
Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026008138
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Dining Room, Foyer, Kitchen, Living Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bath, 2 Closets or More, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 225
- Dimensions: 15 x 15
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 14 x 10
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, 2 Closets or More, Walk-In Closet(s), Separate Shower, Soaking Tub, Water Closet
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Kitchen
- Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry
- Level: First
- Area: 285
- Dimensions: 19 x 15
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,333
- Total interior livable area: 2,381 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Water Access, River Front, Walk To Water
Lot
- Size: 1.68 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 115292
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Acadian
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick Siding, Stucco Siding
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2016
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $193/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $381,701
- Annual tax amount: $4,237
- Price range: $460K - $460K
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Pending sale | $460,000$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $460,000+15%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2024 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2024 | Pending sale | $400,000$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/26/2022 | Listed for sale | $400,000-3.6%$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/25/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/7/2022 | Price change | $415,000-1.2%$174/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/28/2022 | Price change | $419,900-2.3%$176/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/18/2022 | Listed for sale | $429,900$181/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/9/2017 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,237 -0.7% | $38,170 |
| 2024 | $4,268 +17.9% | $38,170 +13.1% |
| 2023 | $3,618 +0.7% | $33,748 |
| 2022 | $3,592 -0.8% | $33,748 |
| 2021 | $3,621 | $33,748 |
| 2020 | $3,621 +28.7% | $33,748 +19.7% |
| 2019 | $2,814 +4.6% | $28,183 |
| 2018 | $2,690 -2.4% | $28,183 |
| 2017 | $2,756 -24.8% | $28,183 |
| 2016 | $3,664 +0.1% | $28,183 |
| 2015 | $3,658 +412.4% | $28,183 +412.4% |
| 2014 | $714 | $5,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 71280