Skip main navigation
Active
  • $759,999

    480 Rock House Rd, Lawrenceville, GA 30045

    4beds
    2,348sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1987
    5.1 Acres Lot
    $749,300 Zestimate®
    $324/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to ROCK HOUSE, Nestled on 5 PRIVATE ACRES in the heart of Lawrenceville, this exceptional property offers a rare blend of seclusion, natural beauty, and suburban convenience. Surrounded by lush greenery and towering trees, the setting provides a secluded retreat with a long driveway, expansive lawn, and a true connection to nature. Tucked away on 5 ACRES, the property benefits from limited nearby development—helping preserve its tranquil, untouched character. This is a unique opportunity to enjoy lasting privacy in one of Gwinnett County’s most desirable areas, where large acreage homes are increasingly hard to find. The home itself showcases European-inspired architecture, featuring a light beige stucco exterior, rustic stone accents, and steeply pitched gable roofs. A welcoming arched entryway leads into a bright, inviting interior designed for both everyday living and entertaining. One of the home’s standout features is the octagonal glass sunroom, offering panoramic views of the surrounding wooded landscape and filling the space with natural light—perfect as a year-round retreat or additional living area. The outdoor spaces are equally impressive, with a gently sloping backyard, a stone-tiled patio ideal for gatherings, and a charming winding brick pathway leading into the woods. Mature landscaping, mulch beds, and expansive green space create a peaceful environment for relaxation, recreation, or gardening. Additional highlights include a two-car garage with attached workshop and two-car carport, providing ample parking and storage. This property represents outstanding value for acreage in Lawrenceville—combining privacy, character, and convenience with easy access to major highways, shopping, dining, and more.
    32 days
    |
    628
    |
    53
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Lisa M M,

    Atlanta Communities 770-383-5502

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7754419MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Other
      Features
      • Double Vanity
      • Flooring: None
      • Windows: None
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,348
      • Total interior livable area: 2,348 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached, Carport, Covered, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Level Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Covered spaces: 4
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Enclosed, Glass Enclosed, Patio
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, No Dock
      Lot
      • Size: 5.1 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level, Private, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Other
      • Parcel number: R5237 135
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Stone, Stucco
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1987

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: None
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $324/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $500,500
      • Annual tax amount: $7,606
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 32 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $749,300

        $712,000 - $787,000

        $2,414/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/21/2026Listed for sale$759,999+19.7%$324/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7754419 Report a problem
        2/28/2025Sold$635,000+95.4%$270/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/24/2018Sold$325,000-4.1%$138/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6023166 Report a problem
        6/22/2018Pending sale$339,000$144/sqft
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Georgia Properties - 400 North #6023166 Report a problem
        6/6/2018Listed for sale$339,000$144/sqft
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Georgia Properties #6023166 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,606 -0.9%$200,200 -2.9%
        2024$7,676 +57%$206,080 +10%
        2023$4,889 +1.3%$187,360 +54.5%
        2022$4,824 -1.4%$121,280
        2021$4,892 +16.3%$121,280
        2020$4,205 +5.8%$121,280 +19.4%
        2019$3,973 $101,600 +36.7%
        2018$3,973 +40.3%$74,320
        2016$2,831 -1%$74,320
        2015$2,858 $74,320 +35.4%
        2014$2,858 +31.6%$54,880
        2013$2,171 $54,880 -39.3%
        2012-- $90,480
        2011-- $90,480 -19%
        2010-- $111,640
        2009-- $111,640
        2007-- $111,640 +50.3%
        2006-- $74,280
        2005-- $74,280
        2004$345 $74,280

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30045

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          16 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable