Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $435,000

    480 S Ingleside Farm Rd, Iron Station, NC 28080

    3beds
    1,672sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    8.6 Acres Lot
    $423,500 Zestimate®
    $260/sqft
    $2,054 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $423,500

    $402,000 - $445,000

    $2,054/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,054/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,054/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,524/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,524/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Surrounded by 8.6 wooded acres, this home offers a peaceful, private setting with a welcoming full-length front porch. This three bedroom/2 bath home has a split floorplan. The living room features a large brick fireplace with gas logs and a back door leading to a screened porch overlooking the property. Kitchen includes a breakfast area and bar, creating a functional layout for everyday living. A full unfinished basement offers high ceilings, a wood stove, two garage doors, and abundant storage. Additional storage is available in the backyard outbuilding. The seller previously added additional foundation support. Portions of the land are in a flood plain. Recent interior updates include new carpet in all bedrooms, fresh paint in several rooms, and a new hot water heater installed in December 2025. In the past month, the sellers completed extensive maintenance and improvements, including installation of a French drain line in front of the home, repairs to the front porch, leveling the concrete and painting porch and porch floor. Gutter cleaning, installation of a drainpipe and sealed wall on the left side of the home, driveway and sidewalk pressure washing, reseeding of the front yard, construction of a berm around the front and side of the home. A screened back porch, deck area, basement storage, and expansive acreage make this property a great opportunity for those seeking space, privacy, and long-term potential. Items that need to be repaired are: No cap on chimney, 1 garage door in need of repair, exterior outlets not working and need covers, laminate floor peeling in some spots, broken seal on window in living room, range has broken door hinge and broken front glass, guest bathroom is missing sink stopper. The power of attorney for the seller has never lived in the home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Christy Boyles christy@christyboyles.com,

    RE/MAX Lifestyle

    Bought with:

    Natalie Edeburn

    Moncure Inc

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4335004MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room, Main Level, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Wood
    • Doors: Pocket Doors, Storm Door(s)
    • Basement: Basement Garage Door,Exterior Entry,Full,Interior Entry,Storage Space,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,672
    • Total interior livable area: 1,672 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,672
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Basement, Driveway, Garage Faces Side
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
    • Waterfront features: None, Creek/Stream
    Lot
    • Size: 8.60 Acres
    • Features: Flood Plain/Bottom Land, Private, Sloped, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 34706
    • Zoning: R-T
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick Full
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1993

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Installed
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

DateEventPrice
    5/14/2026Sold$435,000-3.3%$260/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4335004 Report a problem
    1/16/2026Listed for sale$450,000+5.9%$269/sqft
    10/11/2025Listing removed$425,000$254/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4252019 Report a problem
    7/30/2025Price change$425,000-5.6%$254/sqft
    7/16/2025Price change$450,000-3.2%$269/sqft
    6/26/2025Price change$465,000-4.9%$278/sqft
    5/16/2025Listed for sale$489,000-2.2%$292/sqft
    2/15/2025Listing removed$499,900$299/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4196573 Report a problem
    1/28/2025Price change$499,900-1.8%$299/sqft
    11/1/2024Listed for sale$509,000$304/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,810 +1.1%$442,015
    2024$2,778 $442,015
    2023$2,778 +41.7%$442,015 +76.9%
    2022$1,961 -0.6%$249,803
    2021$1,974 +7.2%$249,803
    2020$1,840 +1.9%$249,803
    2019$1,805 +14.4%$249,803 +15.8%
    2018$1,578 $215,663
    2017$1,578 +0.4%$215,663
    2016$1,572 +1%$215,663
    2015$1,557 +2.4%--
    2014$1,521 $215,979
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- $235,900 +32.8%
    2007-- $177,628
    2006-- $177,628
    2005-- $177,628
    2004-- $177,628
    2003-- --
    2002-- $146,872
    2001-- $146,872

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28080