Skip main navigation
Sold for $485,000
  • $485,000

    4800 Theys Rd, Raleigh, NC 27606

    3beds
    1,937sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1977
    1.24 Acres Lot
    $485,500 Zestimate®
    $250/sqft
    $2,441 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $485,500

    $461,000 - $510,000

    $2,441/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,441/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,441/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,856/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,856/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    4800 Theys Road is the kind of home that invites you to slow down a little. Light moves easily through the main living spaces, giving the home a warm, open feel from the moment you walk in. The updated kitchen sits at the heart of it all. Fresh paint and no carpet keep everything feeling clean, simple, and comfortable. And then there's the walk-out daylight basement — a space that opens up possibilities, whatever your life needs, this is where it fits. Outside, the oversized lot is wide and private, wrapped in trees and quiet. With no HOA, you get the freedom to make this property yours! Tucked into the Swift Creek area — close to everything, yet pleasantly removed — this home balances convenience with calm. It gives you room to live, to grow, to feel at ease.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jane Ball 919-422-6375,

    Be Home Realty

    Bought with:

    Kerri Aikin, 222888

    Realty World Carolina Prop

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10132150MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,937
    • Total interior livable area: 1,937 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,306
    • Finished area below ground: 631

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split
    • Stories: 1
    • Has view: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 1.24 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0781178543
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Transitional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Combination
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1977

DateEventPrice
    2/23/2026Sold$485,000-3%$250/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10132150 Report a problem
    1/24/2026Pending sale$499,900$258/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10132150 Report a problem
    1/13/2026Price change$499,900-4.8%$258/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10132150 Report a problem
    12/22/2025Price change$525,000-4.5%$271/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10132150 Report a problem
    12/4/2025Price change$550,000-4.3%$284/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10132150 Report a problem
    11/8/2025Listed for sale$575,000-4.2%$297/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10132150 Report a problem
    11/6/2025Listing removed$599,900$310/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10118113 Report a problem
    10/31/2025Price change$599,900-2.4%$310/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10118113 Report a problem
    9/30/2025Price change$614,900-5.4%$317/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10118113 Report a problem
    9/10/2025Price change$649,900-3%$336/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10118113 Report a problem
    8/26/2025Listed for sale$669,900+47.2%$346/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10118113 Report a problem
    6/25/2025Sold$455,000+68.5%$235/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/5/2020Listing removed$1,550$1/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty LLC #2312742 Report a problem
    5/6/2020Price change$1,550-3.1%$1/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty LLC #2312742 Report a problem
    4/9/2020Listed for rent$1,600$1/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty LLC #2312742 Report a problem
    8/31/2018Sold$270,000-5.2%$139/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2188201 Report a problem
    7/27/2018Pending sale$284,900$147/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Advantage #2188201 Report a problem
    6/5/2018Price change$284,900-5%$147/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Advantage #2188201 Report a problem
    4/30/2018Listed for sale$299,900-7.7%$155/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Advantage #2188201 Report a problem
    3/22/2018Listing removed$324,900$168/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Advantage #2177978 Report a problem
    3/10/2018Listed for sale$324,900$168/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Advantage #2177978 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,485 +3%$385,407
    2024$2,413 +17.7%$385,407 +47.9%
    2023$2,051 +7.9%$260,504
    2022$1,901 +2.7%$260,504
    2021$1,851 +1.7%$260,504
    2020$1,820 +3.1%$260,504 +21.9%
    2019$1,766 $213,748
    2018$1,766 +14.7%$213,748
    2017$1,540 +2.1%$213,748
    2016$1,509 $213,748 +6.1%
    2015-- $201,475
    2014-- $201,475
    2013-- $201,475
    2012-- $201,475
    2011-- $201,475
    2010-- $201,475
    2009-- $201,475
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 27606