Skip main navigation
Pending inspection
  • Listed by: John L. Scott, Inc.
    $875,000

    4803 Military Road E, Tacoma, WA 98446

    4beds
    2,900sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    2.84 Acres Lot
    $846,100 Zestimate®
    $302/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Swimming poolLevel piece of landPlenty of natural lightSurrounded by mature trees
    Rare Opportunity, First Time on Market in 35 Years! This 2.84-acre property is a must-see for buyers seeking a unique blend of acreage, privacy & potential. Enjoy nature on a level piece of land surrounded by mature trees, create a hobby farm, start a small business or build an ADU. The 2,900 sq ft home w/4 bdrm, 2 bath, 2 wood-burning fireplaces, living & dining rooms w/great room off kitchen & plenty of natural light. Daylight basement has 2nd kitchen & could be a private living area w/walkout leading to patio & swimming pool. 25x48 detached shop/garage w/220 power, 6 covered parking spaces—excellent for car enthusiasts, hobbyists, or extra storage. Don’t miss out on this exceptional opportunity to own a piece of paradise!
    252 days
    |
    258
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dan K. Olague,

    John L. Scott, Inc.,

    Pamela Olague,

    John L. Scott, Inc.

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2425019MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Fireplace, 90%+ High Efficiency, Forced Air, Electric, Oil
      Cooling
      • Insert, None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Trash Compactor, Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Electric, Water Heater Location: Downstairs Closet
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Carpet
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Daylight,Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Lower Level: 1, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,900
      • Total interior livable area: 2,900 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Detached Garage, RV Parking
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 6
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Second Kitchen, Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, French Doors, Jetted Tub, Skylight(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater
      • Pool features: In Ground, In-Ground
      • Spa features: Bath
      Lot
      • Size: 2.84 Acres
      • Dimensions: 235 x 521 x 236 x 520
      • Features: Paved, Deck, Fenced-Partially, Outbuildings, Patio, RV Parking, Shop
      • Topography: Level
      • Residential vegetation: Brush, Garden Space, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0319255020
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 Story w/Bsmnt.
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cement/Concrete, Wood Products
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Good
      • Year built: 1960
      • Major remodel year: 1984

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: Elmhurst
      • Sewer: Available, Septic Tank, Company: Septic
      • Water: Individual Well, Company: Private Well
      • Utilities for property: Century Link

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Tacoma
      Location
      • Region: Tacoma

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $302/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $701,200
      • Annual tax amount: $7,835
      • Date on market: 10/30/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 204 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Trash Compactor, Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $846,100

        $804,000 - $888,000

        $4,174/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Pending sale$875,000$302/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2425019 Report a problem
        1/23/2026Listed for sale$875,000$302/sqft
        12/5/2025Pending sale$875,000$302/sqft
        9/11/2025Listed for sale$875,000+534.1%$302/sqft
        1/20/1996Sold$138,000$48/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        9/19/1990Sold$138,000$48/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$7,835 +5.3%$701,200 +8.1%
        2023$7,441 -4.2%$648,600 -6%
        2022$7,770 +7%$689,700 +22.2%
        2021$7,260 +54.3%$564,500 +34.2%
        2019$4,707 -13.4%$420,700 +6.7%
        2018$5,435 +13.3%$394,300 +10.9%
        2017$4,796 +11.6%$355,700 +24.4%
        2016$4,297 $286,000 +10.6%
        2014$4,297 +14.2%$258,700 +12.6%
        2013$3,763 $229,700 -0.9%
        2012-- $231,700 -22.7%
        2009-- $299,700 -10.2%
        2008$3,902 $333,900 -2.1%
        2007$3,902 +29.8%$341,000 +67.9%
        2002$3,005 +14.5%$203,100 +3.4%
        2001$2,624 $196,400 +6.9%
        2000$2,624 $183,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98446

          Getting around

          13 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable