Skip main navigation
Active
  • $949,950

    4804 Menchaca Rd, Austin, TX 78745

    4beds
    2,019sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $916,300 Zestimate®
    $471/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Updated main houseReplaced plumbing fixturesAdded hardwood floorsReplaced windowsTwo car garageOversize drivewayReplaced roof
    Great location in Western Trail. Currently operating as a two unit rental, but prior to that owner lived in garage apartment, and layout offers many options for the savvy buyer. Guest apartment can easily function as a home based business with its separate entrance, and the oversize driveway, and two car garage can allow up to 7 cars to park. Updated Main House, and added Garage Apartment from 2016-2018. Main house is 3bed/2bath/ approximately 1468 sqft Garage apartment 1bed/1bath/approximately 550 sqft Updates: Tunneled under house and replaced plumbing lines in 2016. Added hardwood floors 2017 Replaced plumbing fixtures 2017 Replaced roof 2018 Replaced windows 2016 HVAC components replaced 2026
    91 days
    |
    201
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chris Sackett (512) 673-8832,

    Grassroots Realty, LLC. (512) 673-8832,

    Zach Velky (713) 516-6574,

    Grassroots Realty, LLC.

    Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 4383706MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Primary bathroom
      • Description: Oversize shower with skylight
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Free-Standing Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Primary Bedroom on Main, Recessed Lighting
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Windows: Low Emissivity Windows, Vinyl Windows
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,019 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage, Shared Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.29 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Guest House
      • Parcel number: 04101120270000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1959

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Subdivision: Western Trails Sec 01
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Austin

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $471/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $680,648
      • Annual tax amount: $13,929
      • Date on market: 2/19/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $916,300

        $870,000 - $962,000

        $5,529/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/19/2026Listed for sale$949,950+619.7%$471/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #4383706 Report a problem
        7/23/2018Listing removed$2,350$1/sqft
        Source: Grassroots Realty, LLC. #7531987 Report a problem
        7/12/2018Price change$2,350-6%$1/sqft
        Source: Grassroots Realty, LLC. #7531987 Report a problem
        5/11/2018Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
        Source: Grassroots Realty, LLC. #7531987 Report a problem
        2/28/2012Listing removed$132,000$65/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Austin Skyline #9507028 Report a problem
        1/24/2012Price change$132,000-13.2%$65/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Austin Skyline #9507028 Report a problem
        12/10/2011Price change$152,000-10.1%$75/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Austin Skyline #9507028 Report a problem
        11/5/2011Price change$169,000-8.6%$84/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Austin Skyline #9507028 Report a problem
        10/8/2011Price change$185,000-5.1%$92/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Austin Skyline #9507028 Report a problem
        9/24/2011Price change$194,900-8.1%$97/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Austin Skyline #9507028 Report a problem
        8/27/2011Listed for sale$212,000$105/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Austin Skyline, Realtors #9507028 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$11,241 +1.4%$680,648 +1.5%
        2024$11,084 +21.5%$670,513 +10%
        2023$9,125 -4.6%$609,557 +10%
        2022$9,565 $554,143 +10%
        2021-- $503,766 +10%
        2020$9,228 +5.7%$457,969
        2019$8,728 +47.9%$457,969 +51%
        2018$5,902 $303,390 +1.9%
        2017$5,902 +16.6%$297,850 +7.4%
        2016$5,062 $277,200 +8.6%
        2015$5,062 $255,146 +10%
        2014$5,062 $231,951 +10%
        2013-- $210,892 +2.9%
        2012-- $204,929 -3.6%
        2011-- $212,596
        2010-- $212,596 +0.5%
        2009-- $211,472 +10%
        2008-- $192,247 +10%
        2007-- $174,770 +10%
        2006-- $158,882 +2.7%
        2005-- $154,637 +18.3%
        2002$713 $130,677

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Westgate

          Getting around

          70 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          50 / 100
          Good Transit
          63 / 100
          Bikeable