Skip main navigation
Sold for $270,000
  • $270,000

    481 Taylor Rd, Newfield, NJ 08344

    2beds
    960sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    0.6 Acres Lot
    $279,100 Zestimate®
    $281/sqft
    $1,819 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $279,100

    $254,000 - $307,000

    $1,819/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,819/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,819/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,950/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,950/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this adorable and affordable rancher on Taylor Road! Offering convenient one-floor living, this charming home features a beautifully updated kitchen with newer appliances, making meal prep a breeze. With two comfortable bedrooms and a fully renovated bathroom equipped with a low-rise shower, Moen faucets, grab bars, and a 17-inch high toilet, accessibility and comfort are thoughtfully considered. Enjoy the warmth of hardwood floors and the clean, neutral paint throughout. The spacious living and dining rooms provide plenty of space for relaxation and entertaining. Additional upgrades include a newer septic and well (within the last five years), newer windows, screens, and a storm and screen front door. Set on a beautiful lot with a large yard, this home is clean as a whistle and ready for its next owner. Don’t miss your chance—schedule your appointment today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rose Simila 609-364-4916,

    Home and Heart Realty

    Bought with:

    Heather Bosco, RS357191

    Keller Williams Hometown

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: NJGL2055634MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Bedroom 1
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower
    • Level: Main
    Other
    • Features: Attic - Pull-Down Stairs
    • Level: Upper
    Foyer
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 70 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 x 7
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Flooring - HardWood, Kitchen - Gas Cooking
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 140 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 x 10
    Laundry
    • Features: Flooring - Vinyl
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Features: Living/Dining Room Combo, Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 192 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 x 12
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Attic, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Dry Wall
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Vinyl
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 960
    • Total interior livable area: 960 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 960
    • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.60 Acres
    • Dimensions: 100.00 x 0.00
    • Features: Rural
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 050331000006
    • Zoning: RA
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1970

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 150 Amps
    • Sewer: Private Sewer
    • Water: Private
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone, Phone Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Newfield
    • Subdivision: None Available
    • Municipality: FRANKLIN TWP

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: FHA,USDA Loan,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Black Top

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/30/2025Sold$270,000+23.8%$281/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #NJGL2055634 Report a problem
    6/11/2025Pending sale$218,050$227/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #NJGL2055634 Report a problem
    5/12/2025Contingent$218,050$227/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #NJGL2055634 Report a problem
    4/25/2025Listed for sale$218,050+41.6%$227/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #NJGL2055634 Report a problem
    2/20/2020Sold$154,000-3.7%$160/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/3/2020Pending sale$159,900$167/sqft
    Source: EXIT HOMESTEAD REALTY PROFESSIONALS #NJGL248598 Report a problem
    10/1/2019Listed for sale$159,900$167/sqft
    Source: Exit Homestead Realty Professi #NJGL248598 Report a problem
    5/10/2019Listing removed$159,900$167/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/20/2019Listed for sale$159,900+10.3%$167/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/24/2018Sold$145,000-2.7%$151/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/1/2018Pending sale$149,000$155/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX PREFERRED #1005066411 Report a problem
    2/12/2018Price change$149,000-3.9%$155/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Preferred-Mullica Hill #1005066411 Report a problem
    1/24/2018Listed for sale$155,000+3.4%$161/sqft
    1/2/2014Listing removed$149,900$156/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #6193093 Report a problem
    5/10/2013Price change$149,900-2%$156/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #6193093 Report a problem
    4/3/2013Listed for sale$152,900-6.2%$159/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #6193093 Report a problem
    1/2/2011Listing removed$163,000$170/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #5661552 Report a problem
    2/22/2010Listed for sale$163,000+24.4%$170/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #5661552 Report a problem
    7/7/2006Sold$131,000$136/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,244 $116,200
    2024$4,244 -2.2%$116,200
    2023$4,340 +2.8%$116,200
    2022$4,223 +1.4%$116,200
    2021$4,165 +2.5%$116,200
    2020$4,065 +10.6%$116,200
    2019$3,676 $116,200 +9.1%
    2018$3,676 +2.4%$106,500
    2017$3,591 +4%$106,500
    2016$3,452 +3.8%$106,500
    2015$3,324 +2.6%$106,500
    2014$3,241 +6.7%$106,500 +56.6%
    2012$3,037 +1.9%$68,000
    2011$2,979 +2.6%$68,000
    2010$2,903 +2%$68,000 +0.6%
    2009$2,845 $67,600
    2008-- $67,600
    2007-- $67,600 +2.4%
    2006-- $66,000
    2005-- $66,000
    2004-- $66,000
    2003-- $66,000
    2002-- $66,000
    2001-- $66,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 08344