Skip main navigation
Sold for $445,000
  • $445,000

    4811 Brook Rd, Richmond, VA 23227

    4beds
    1,701sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    7,514.1 Square Feet Lot
    $445,400 Zestimate®
    $262/sqft
    $2,627 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $445,400

    $423,000 - $468,000

    $2,627/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,627/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,627/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,791/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,791/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 4811 Brook Road, a fully reimagined Cape Cod–style home in North Ginter Park where thoughtful design meets modern function. From the moment you arrive, the freshly painted exterior, updated walkway with custom painted details, and expansive checkered front porch set a confident tone. The long front lawn offers space to garden, entertain, or simply enjoy the curb appeal. Inside, hardwood floors and open living spaces create a warm, cohesive feel throughout. The main living area flows seamlessly into a completely renovated kitchen featuring brand new shaker cabinetry, butcher block countertops, brand new stainless steel appliances with warranties, and a soft neutral backsplash that balances color and texture beautifully. The dining area makes a bold design statement with custom wallpaper that adds depth and personality, transforming everyday meals into an experience. Two fully updated bathrooms showcase new tile, restored tubs, new vanities, mirrors, lighting, and modern black fixtures. Designer details, including warm walnut accents and a custom pink toilet in the downstairs bath, add character while maintaining a polished finish. The main level offers three flexible bedrooms filled with natural light, ideal for guests, office space, or creative use. Upstairs, the entire level has been converted into a spacious primary suite retreat with generous storage and a newly designed walk-in closet with custom rods. Beyond the cosmetic updates, the home has been significantly improved with a brand new HVAC system, updated windows throughout, and a newer roof in excellent condition. French doors in the dining room open to the rear deck overlooking a privacy-fenced backyard, creating the perfect setting for gatherings, pets, or quiet evenings at home. Ideally positioned in Richmond’s vibrant Northside with quick access to I-95, major interstates, shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences along Brook Road, you’re just minutes from parks and local favorites while enjoying the charm of an established neighborhood.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Betsy Kline 804-385-7682,

    EXP Realty LLC

    Bought with:

    Tara Semtner, 0225197435

    BHHS PenFed Realty

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2604302MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove
    Features
    • Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Has basement: No
    • Attic: Access Only
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,701 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,701
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Fenced,Privacy
    Lot
    • Size: 7,514 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: N0170132006
    • Zoning description: R-5
    • Special conditions: Corporate Listing

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod,Two Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Block, Concrete
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1950

DateEventPrice
    4/8/2026Sold$445,000-0.9%$262/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2604302 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Pending sale$449,000$264/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2604302 Report a problem
    2/24/2026Listed for sale$449,000+66.3%$264/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2604302 Report a problem
    10/15/2025Sold$270,000-9.7%$159/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2522603 Report a problem
    8/27/2025Pending sale$299,000$176/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2522603 Report a problem
    8/12/2025Listed for sale$299,000+167.2%$176/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2522603 Report a problem
    8/12/2009Sold$111,900-11.9%$66/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/4/2009Sold$127,000-33.1%$75/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/11/2008Listing removed$189,950$112/sqft
    Source: ERA #2813668 Report a problem
    4/21/2008Listed for sale$189,950$112/sqft
    Source: ERA #2813668 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,096 +3.2%$258,000 +3.2%
    2024$3,000 +1.2%$250,000 +1.2%
    2023$2,964 $247,000
    2022$2,964 +20.5%$247,000 +20.5%
    2021$2,460 +1.5%$205,000 +1.5%
    2020$2,424 +5.2%$202,000 +5.2%
    2019$2,304 +3.8%$192,000 +3.8%
    2018$2,220 +20.1%$185,000 +14.9%
    2017$1,848 $161,000
    2016$1,848 $161,000 +3.2%
    2015$1,848 $156,000 +1.3%
    2014$1,848 $154,000 -5.5%
    2013-- $163,000 -6.9%
    2012-- $175,000 -2.8%
    2011-- $180,000
    2010-- $180,000 +0.6%
    2009-- $179,000
    2008-- $179,000 +4.7%
    2007-- $171,000 +4.1%
    2006-- $164,300 +10.9%
    2005-- $148,200 +19.7%
    2003-- $123,800 +10.9%
    2002-- $111,600 -9.9%
    2001$1,772 $123,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Ginter Park