Skip main navigation
Active
  • $733,920

    48140 SE Linhart Butte Rd, Sandy, OR 97055

    4beds
    2,780sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    5 Acres Lot
    $717,000 Zestimate®
    $264/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully refinished hardwood floorsNew living-room sliderRefined daylight-basement residenceAbundance of natural lightBright well-appointed kitchenCharming garden windowNew exterior paint
    Discover an extraordinary blend of privacy, acreage, and breathtaking natural beauty from this distinguished 5-acre property, showcasing commanding views of Mt. Hood and the Cascade Range. Perfectly positioned at the end of a quiet dead-end road, this refined daylight-basement residence offers a serene retreat just 10 minutes from Sandy and 20 minutes from Government Camp.The main level welcomes you with beautifully refinished hardwood floors and an abundance of natural light. A bright, well-appointed kitchen features a charming garden window, granite countertop and double ovens—ideal for entertaining or everyday comfort. Two main-floor bedrooms provide convenience and flexibility, while the upper family room is anchored by a classic fireplace, adding warmth and sophistication.The lower level extends the living space with a spacious family room featuring a masonry fireplace, two extra bedrooms, a large utility room, and generous storage. A newer vinyl slider opens to an expansive deck overlooking the tranquil grounds—perfect for gatherings or quiet mornings immersed in nature.Thoughtful upgrades include new exterior paint, a new living-room slider, a newer furnace & roof and a new well pump. The property also offers timber value, presenting an opportunity to further enhance the already spectacular view corridor.For the discerning buyer seeking exceptional utility, the estate features a newer 38' x 36' shop (24' x 38' enclosed) with 15' and 12' doors, plus a 12' x 38' covered RV bay. A large garden shed provides additional storage for equipment and tools.This is a rare opportunity to own a private mountain-view sanctuary where luxury, comfort, and the Pacific Northwest lifestyle converge.
    8 hours
    |
    128
    |
    16
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Steve Tekander 503-522-7003,

    Handris Realty Co.

    Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 577063563MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Utility Room, Storage, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walkin Closet
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Lower
      Dining room
      • Features: Deck, Hardwood Floors, Sliding Doors
      • Level: Main
      Family room
      • Features: Fireplace
      • Level: Lower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Garden Window, Hardwood Floors, Builtin Oven, Double Oven
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Features: Fireplace, Hardwood Floors
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Forced Air 90, Fireplace(s)
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Built In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Granite, Marble, Walk-In Closet(s), Pantry, Tile
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Garden Window(s)
      • Basement: Daylight
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,780
      • Total interior livable area: 2,780 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, RV Access/Parking, RV Boat Storage, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Garage On Main, Accessibility
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Territorial, Trees/Woods, Valley
      Lot
      • Size: 5 Acres
      • Dimensions: 660 x 350
      • Features: Gentle Sloping, Reproduced Timber, Trees, Acres 5 to 7
      Details
      • Additional structures: CoveredArena, Outbuilding, RVBoatStorage, ToolShed
      • Parcel number: 00956923
      • Zoning: Resid

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Daylight Ranch,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Board & Batten Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1959

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $264/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $723,303
      • Annual tax amount: $3,806
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $717,000

        $681,000 - $753,000

        $2,724/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$733,920+95.8%$264/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #577063563 Report a problem
        9/2/2009Sold$374,900-27.8%$135/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/4/2008Listing removed$519,000$187/sqft
        Source: NCI #8022429 Report a problem
        7/5/2008Price change$519,000-5.5%$187/sqft
        Source: NCI #8022429 Report a problem
        4/2/2008Listed for sale$549,000+5.6%$197/sqft
        Source: NCI Report a problem
        1/3/2006Sold$520,000$187/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,806 +5%$273,872 +3%
        2024$3,625 +2.6%$265,898 +3%
        2023$3,534 +2.7%$258,155 +3%
        2022$3,442 +3.6%$250,635 +3%
        2021$3,321 +2.7%$243,332 +3%
        2020$3,234 +0.4%$236,244 +3%
        2019$3,221 +2.8%$229,365 +3%
        2018$3,133 $222,688 +3%
        2017$3,133 +6%$216,200 +3%
        2016$2,956 $209,904 +16.7%
        2015$2,956 +16.1%$179,940 +3%
        2014$2,546 +5.4%$174,701 +3%
        2013$2,416 +1.9%$169,613 +3%
        2012$2,371 +3.6%$164,672 +3%
        2011$2,289 +3.1%$159,873 +3%
        2010$2,220 +2.7%$155,217 +3%
        2009$2,162 +25.7%$150,699 +3%
        2008$1,720 +2.1%$146,307 +3%
        2007$1,685 +5.1%$142,038 +3%
        2006$1,603 +2.6%$137,904 +3%
        2005$1,561 +0.9%$133,889 +3%
        2004$1,547 +3.3%$129,990 +3.7%
        2003$1,497 +8.4%$125,380 +3%
        2002$1,381 +2.6%$121,727 +3%
        2001$1,346 +6.1%$118,184 +3%
        2000$1,268 $114,744

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 97055

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable