Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $287,500

    48175 Scout Camp Rd, Long Bottom, OH 45743

    3beds
    2,016sqft
    Single Family Residence, Single Family, Resale Home, SF-Site Built
    Built in 2000
    4 Acres Lot
    $293,000 Zestimate®
    $143/sqft
    $2,032 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $293,000

    $278,000 - $308,000

    $2,032/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,032/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,032/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,794/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,794/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    48175 Scout Camp Rd Long Bottom OH. Welcome to this beautiful Cape Cod residence offering 3 spacious bedrooms and 2 1/2 bathrooms, designed for comfort and style. This home features delightful oak dormers that enhance its charming appeal. As you enter upstairs, you'll be greeted by a cozy loft sitting area adorned with a stunning custom-made oak bookcase, perfect for showcasing your favorite books and d cor. The two upstairs bedrooms are equipped with oak dormer seating, providing extra character and a great spot to relax. The master suite located on the main floor is a true retreat, featuring a walk-in closet and a serene garden tub, complemented by a beautifully lit double vanity in the en suite bathroom. You'll appreciate the bonus room adjacent to the master, which is perfect for a library, exercise room, or office space-offering versatility to suit your lifestyle. Additional highlights include custom-made oak shutters throughout the home, and a vented gas fireplace in the living area, ensuring warmth and ambiance during those chilly evenings. The outdoor property offers plenty of room for all your outdoor activities and there's access to shade river for fishing.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amy Jackson (740)416-3888,

    Century 21 HomeStar

    Bought with:

    Non MLS: Brokerage

    Source: Athens County BOR,MLS#: 2434053MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Soaking Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Laminate Counters, Tile Counters, Countertops- Wood
    • Flooring: Carpet
    • Basement: None
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,016
    • Total interior livable area: 2,016 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Patio & porch: Porch- Covered
    • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
    Lot
    • Size: 4 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0300832002, 03008320

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Single Family, Resale Home, SF-Site Built
    Materials
    • Block
    • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2000

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic: Leach
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Contact Utility Company

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Long Bottom

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/22/2026Sold$287,500-4.2%$143/sqft
    Source: Athens County BOR #2434053 Report a problem
    10/5/2025Listed for sale$299,999-7.7%$149/sqft
    Source: Athens County BOR #2434053 Report a problem
    10/4/2025Listing removed$325,000$161/sqft
    Source: Athens County BOR #2433297 Report a problem
    4/6/2025Listed for sale$325,000$161/sqft
    Source: Athens County BOR #2433297 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,768 -1.8%$53,820
    2023$1,801 +1%$53,820
    2022$1,783 +2.5%$53,820 +6.7%
    2021$1,739 0%$50,460
    2020$1,739 +2.2%$50,460 0%
    2019$1,701 +1.8%$50,480 +2.9%
    2018$1,671 $49,050
    2017$1,671 -2.7%$49,050
    2016$1,716 +10.9%$49,050 +12.9%
    2014$1,547 +5.9%$43,440
    2013$1,462 $43,440 +5.7%
    2012$1,462 +1.5%$41,110 0%
    2011$1,439 +0%$41,130 +0%
    2010$1,439 $41,110

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 45743