Skip main navigation
Sold for $440,000
  • $440,000

    4818 Howardsville Rd, Apison, TN 37302

    4beds
    2,494sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1984
    3.34 Acres Lot
    $440,200 Zestimate®
    $176/sqft
    $2,618 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $440,200

    $418,000 - $462,000

    $2,618/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,618/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,618/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,588/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,588/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Seller offering $15,000 for update package!! Tucked away on a picturesque, tree-lined drive, this charming log-style home offers the perfect blend of privacy and rustic character. Featuring soaring vaulted ceilings, exposed beams, and a stunning stone fireplace, the spacious living area is warm and inviting. Enjoy peaceful mornings on the covered front porch swing overlooking the serene acreage. The property also includes a large barn/garage with ample storage and workspace. Surrounded by nature yet conveniently located, this unique retreat is ideal for those seeking quiet country living with timeless charm. All information to be verified. Full 1bd/1bath with full kitchen Mother-in-law apartment on lower level! Garden spot with abundant well water available nearby.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sarah Barrott 423-667-5591,

    Keller Williams Realty,

    Pam Turley,

    Keller Williams Realty

    Bought with:

    Blake Gibson, 336304

    EXP Realty, LLC

    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1531472

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: 2nd Master
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Wall Oven
    Features
    • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Pantry
    • Windows: Insulated Windows, Wood Frames
    • Basement: Finished,Partial
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Den, Family Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,494
    • Total interior livable area: 2,494 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Basement, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
    • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
    Lot
    • Size: 3.34 Acres
    • Dimensions: 474.0 x 310.47
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 162 075

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Log
    • Foundation: Raised
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1984

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Water Connected

DateEventPrice
    4/29/2026Sold$440,000-7.4%$176/sqft
    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1531472 Report a problem
    4/15/2026Contingent$475,000$190/sqft
    4/6/2026Price change$475,000-5%$190/sqft
    3/31/2026Listed for sale$499,900+150%$200/sqft
    5/5/2004Sold$200,000+62.6%$80/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/22/1995Sold$123,000$49/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,461 +5.4%$95,800 +55.6%
    2024$1,387 +0.7%$61,575
    2023$1,378 $61,575
    2022$1,378 $61,575
    2021$1,378 -5.7%$61,575 +16.5%
    2020$1,461 $52,850
    2019$1,461 $52,850
    2018$1,461 $52,850
    2017$1,461 +6.6%$52,850
    2016$1,371 --
    2015$1,371 $49,575
    2014$1,371 --
    2013-- $49,575 -4.2%
    2012-- $51,775
    2011-- $51,775
    2010-- $51,775
    2009-- $51,775 +10.7%
    2008-- $46,750
    2007-- $46,750
    2006-- $46,750
    2005-- $46,750 +32.7%
    2004-- $35,225
    2003-- $35,225
    2002-- $35,225
    2001-- $35,225 +14.9%
    2000-- $30,650

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37302