Charming Farmhouse Retreat with 5 acres and Modern Comforts for Sale - Land Contract accepted.
Nestled amidst the serene countryside of Carleton, Michigan, discover a quintessential farmhouse retreat at 4820 W. Newburg Rd. This enchanting property offers a perfect blend of rustic charm and contemporary convenience, boasting 4 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and 1680 square feet of lovingly maintained living space.
As you step inside, you're greeted by a warm ambiance and inviting atmosphere. The heart of the home features solid oak kitchen cabinets, complemented by oak trim and new flooring, creating a cozy yet functional space for culinary endeavors.
Entertain guests in the elegant dining room, adorned with hardwood floors and a built-in hutch, perfect for showcasing treasured heirlooms. Retreat to the spacious bedrooms, or enclosed front room, where new carpeting and fresh paint create a tranquil haven for relaxation.
The farmhouse has been thoughtfully updated to include modern amenities such as a remodeled ceramic bathroom, updated electrical system, and a whole house backup generator for added peace of mind. Recent improvements, including a new water heater in 2025, new roof in 2019 and updated windows and siding, ensure both durability and curb appeal.
For those seeking storage solutions, the basement has been waterproofed with channeling, providing ample space for storing belongings and household essentials.
Step outside and discover 5 acres of picturesque surroundings, enveloped by lush farmland, offering a tranquil escape from the hustle and bustle of city life. Rental includes a 2.5 car garage, providing additional storage and utility.
Conveniently located near I-275 and I-94, this idyllic retreat offers easy access to urban amenities while maintaining its secluded charm. Whether you're enjoying a peaceful evening on the deck or exploring the expansive grounds, this farmhouse offers a rare opportunity to embrace the timeless allure of country living.
Don't miss your chance to own this charming farmhouse. Contact us today to schedule a private tour and experience the beauty and tranquility of 4820 W. Newburg Rd.
For sale by owner
$419,000
4820 W Newburg Rd, Carleton, MI 48117
4beds
1,680sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1925
5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$249/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Expansive groundsNew carpetingFresh paintRemodeled ceramic bathroomHardwood floorsUpdated electrical systemOak trim
What the owner loves about this home
Beautiful, quiet setting, just 30 minutes from Ann Arbor, Detroit, or Toledo. Unique built ins at the top of the stairs and in the dining room, as well as a walk in pantry. Sunny front porch is carpeted, heated/cooled and can be used as a family room, office, or quiet area to relax.
- 31 days |
- 1,500 |
- 62 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (734) 751-5577
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced air, Gas
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
- Basement: Unfinished
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,680 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage - Detached
Features
- Exterior features: Vinyl
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
Materials
- Roof: Other
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1925
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Carleton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $249/sqft
- Date on market: 4/18/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,875/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $419,000+1%$249/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listing removed | $419 |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $419-82.5% |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,400$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/2/2024 | Listed for sale | $415,000+12.2%$247/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/1/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/28/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,400+33.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2021 | Price change | $369,900-2.6%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2021 | Listed for sale | $379,900+0.2%$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/19/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/26/2021 | Listed for sale | $379,000+11.5%$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 1/25/2021 | Price change | $1,800-14.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 12/22/2020 | Listed for rent | $2,100$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/15/2020 | Sold | $339,900$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2020 | Pending sale | $339,900$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2020 | Listed for sale | $339,900+36%$202/sqft |
Source: Premiere Realty Group LLC #2200076289 Report a problem | ||
| 12/31/2012 | Listing removed | $249,900$149/sqft |
Source: Premiere Realty Group #212119349 Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/2012 | Listed for sale | $249,900$149/sqft |
Source: Remerica Inc. #212119349 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48117