Skip main navigation
Active
  • $379,000

    835 Cherry St, Medford, OR 97501

    3beds
    2baths
    1,502sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    0.7 Acres Lot
    $374,000 Zestimate®
    $252/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Country style propertyLarge lotSurrounded by established subdivisions
    Rare opportunity to own a country style property on a large lot in prime South Medford just off Stewart with high density development potential. Beautiful setting tucked away on a low traffic street, yet minutes to South Medford High School, parks, shopping, and dining. Property features great tenants who would love to stay and are professionally managed, providing immediate income while you plan your next move. Ideal for developers, builders, or investors seeking strong upside. Seller has conceptual plans for a 32 lot cottage cluster development with purchase of both lots and will provide them. Adjacent lot available for expanded possibilities. Surrounded by established subdivisions. Buyer to verify zoning, density, and development potential with the city.
    6 days
    |
    82
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John L. Scott Medford 5418402992

    Source: Oregon Datashare,MLS#: 220220485MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,502
      • Total interior livable area: 1,502 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Attached Carport, Driveway, Gravel, RV Access/Parking
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.7 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 10429750
      • Zoning description: SFR-00
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1954

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Frances Addition
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Medford

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $252/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $388,200
      • Annual tax amount: $2,554
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 7 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
      • Inclusions: Cooktop, Range
      • Exclusions: Tenants Personal Property
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $374,000

        $355,000 - $393,000

        $2,093/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$379,000$252/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220220485 Report a problem
        5/6/2026Pending sale$379,000$252/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220220485 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$379,000$252/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220220485 Report a problem
        4/25/2025Listing removed$1,900$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/18/2025Listed for rent$1,900$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/7/2024Sold$379,000-2.9%$252/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220187817 Report a problem
        11/23/2023Listing removed$390,400$260/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220161843 Report a problem
        11/2/2023Pending sale$390,400$260/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220161843 Report a problem
        4/7/2023Listed for sale$390,400-18.6%$260/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220161843 Report a problem
        2/21/2023Listing removed--
        Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
        6/6/2022Price change$479,900-4%$320/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220142675 Report a problem
        4/6/2022Listed for sale$499,900+122.2%$333/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220142675 Report a problem
        11/10/2015Sold$225,000+40.6%$150/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        3/24/2004Sold$160,000$107/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,501 +3.2%$167,430 +3%
        2023$2,424 +2.5%$162,560
        2022$2,365 +2.6%$162,560 +3%
        2021$2,304 +2.2%$157,830 +6.1%
        2020$2,256 +2.4%$148,780 +3%
        2019$2,202 $144,450 +3%
        2018$2,202 +2.6%$140,250
        2017$2,146 +1.8%$140,250 +6.1%
        2016$2,107 -0.7%$132,210
        2015$2,121 +4%$132,210 +6.3%
        2014$2,039 +37.7%$124,340 +32.3%
        2013$1,481 -12.4%$94,010 -15%
        2012$1,690 -9.3%$110,590 -7.5%
        2011$1,862 -5.6%$119,580 -4.1%
        2010$1,972 +2.7%$124,630 +3%
        2009$1,919 +2.5%$121,000 +3%
        2008$1,872 +3.9%$117,480 +3%
        2007$1,801 +47.5%$114,060 +4.8%
        2006$1,221 +3%$108,820 +3%
        2005$1,185 +4%$105,660 +3%
        2004$1,140 -14.7%$102,590 +3%
        2003$1,336 $99,610

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 97501

          Getting around

          43 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          47 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable