Recently updated and spacious home offering modern comfort and excellent functionality! Recent improvements include newer LVP flooring, interior paint, updated kitchen with newer appliances, tile countertops, and a stylishly remodeled bathroom. Spacious layout with plenty of parking, attached garage, and a large backyard with room to enjoy, entertain, or garden. Convenient location close to schools, shopping, restaurants, and local businesses. Strong rental demand in the area may also make this an attractive investment opportunity. Move-in ready with tasteful updates and great overall value!
Active
$409,900
236 De Barr Ave, Medford, OR 97501
3beds
2baths
1,744sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1941
6,534 Square Feet Lot
$402,700 Zestimate®
$235/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Plenty of parkingInterior paintNewer lvp flooringSpacious layoutAttached garageStylishly remodeled bathroomTile countertops
- 1 day |
- 400 |
- 28 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
TopLine Real Estate of Southern Oregon LLC 541-665-8288
Source: Oregon Datashare,MLS#: 220221559
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Other
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Dry Bar, Primary Downstairs, Tile Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Windows: Vinyl Frames
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,744
- Total interior livable area: 1,744 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, RV Access/Parking
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 6,534 Square Feet
- Features: Landscaped, Level
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 10490825
- Zoning description: SFR-6
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1941
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $235/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $345,760
- Annual tax amount: $2,437
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$402,700
$383,000 - $423,000
$2,446/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $409,900+108.1%$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/9/2026 | Sold | $197,000+40.7%$113/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/25/2014 | Listing removed | $140,000$80/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/4/2014 | Price change | $140,000-6.7%$80/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/2014 | Listed for sale | $150,000$86/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,387 -6.5% | $159,780 +3% |
| 2023 | $2,553 +0.9% | $155,130 |
| 2022 | $2,529 +15% | $155,130 +3% |
| 2021 | $2,199 +2.2% | $150,620 +6.1% |
| 2020 | $2,153 -6.9% | $141,990 +3% |
| 2019 | $2,313 | $137,860 +3% |
| 2018 | $2,313 -4.9% | $133,850 |
| 2017 | $2,432 -0.9% | $133,850 +6.1% |
| 2016 | $2,454 +21.2% | $126,180 -13.5% |
| 2015 | $2,024 +4.4% | $145,870 +23.1% |
| 2014 | $1,938 +10.8% | $118,490 +6.3% |
| 2013 | $1,750 +10.1% | $111,420 +7.1% |
| 2012 | $1,589 -11.3% | $104,020 -9.6% |
| 2011 | $1,793 +1.4% | $115,040 +3% |
| 2010 | $1,767 +2.7% | $111,690 +3% |
| 2009 | $1,720 +2.5% | $108,440 +3% |
| 2008 | $1,677 +3.9% | $105,290 +3% |
| 2007 | $1,614 +11.9% | $102,230 +3% |
| 2006 | $1,443 +3.5% | $99,260 +3% |
| 2005 | $1,394 +2.1% | $96,370 +3% |
| 2004 | $1,365 +2.4% | $93,570 +3% |
| 2003 | $1,333 | $90,850 +3% |
| 2002 | -- | $88,210 +3% |
| 2001 | -- | $85,650 +3% |
| 2000 | -- | $83,170 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 97501