Discover the perfect blend of comfort, space, and country living with this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home nestled on 9.9 private acres. Offering true single-level living plus a full unfinished basement, this property provides room to grow, work, and play. Step inside to find a freshly painted interior and an inviting open layout designed for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen features updated stainless steel appliances, a center island, and a spacious pantry-ideal for gatherings or meal prep. The primary suite offers a relaxing retreat with a soaking tub, separate shower, and generous space to unwind. The full unfinished basement provides endless possibilities for additional living space, a home gym, workshop, or storage. Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will appreciate the oversized 28' x 32' attached heated two car garage, complete with its own 325-gallon propane tank. The home is also wired for Starlink, ensuring reliable high-speed internet even in a peaceful rural setting. Outdoors, enjoy wide-open acreage perfect for recreation, gardening, or simply taking in the views. The property includes a playset, chicken coop, and for hunting enthusiasts, a 6' x 6', 10' high deer stand already in place. If you've been searching for privacy, modern updates, and acreage without sacrificing convenience, this is the one.
Active
$420,000
4836 Big McGraw Rd, Danbury, WI 54830
3beds
3,136sqft
Est.:
Single Family
Built in 2005
9.9 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$134/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 81 days |
- 280 |
- 9 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mary "Kristy" Tanquist 612-483-1656,
Edina Realty, Inc.
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7025268
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x14
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x10
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x13
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x12
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 266 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19x14
Heating
- Baseboard, Dual Fuel/Off Peak, Forced Air, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Air-To-Air Exchanger, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Basement: Block,Egress Window(s),Concrete,Sump Basket,Sump Pump,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,136
- Total interior livable area: 3,136 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,568
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Asphalt, Electric, Floor Drain, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Composite Decking, Deck
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 9.9 Acres
- Dimensions: 649 x 660 x 661 x 658
- Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
Details
- Additional structures: Chicken Coop/Barn
- Foundation area: 1568
- Parcel number: 070042421503304000012000
- Zoning description: Residential-Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family
Materials
- Roof: Age 8 Years or Less,Architectural Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
- Gas: Electric, Propane
- Sewer: Mound Septic, Private Sewer, Septic System Compliant - Yes
- Water: Drilled, Well
- Utilities for property: Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Danbury
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $134/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $289,900
- Annual tax amount: $2,096
- Date on market: 3/2/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $420,000+79.5%$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2020 | Sold | $234,000-6%$75/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2020 | Pending sale | $249,000$79/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Assurance #5333546 Report a problem | ||
| 4/2/2020 | Listed for sale | $249,000$79/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Assurance #5333546 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,833 +2% | $179,600 |
| 2023 | $1,798 -0.6% | $179,600 |
| 2022 | $1,809 +0.8% | $179,600 |
| 2021 | $1,794 +28.3% | $179,600 +22.9% |
| 2020 | $1,398 +2.1% | $146,100 |
| 2019 | $1,369 -7.5% | $146,100 |
| 2017 | $1,481 +6% | $146,100 |
| 2016 | $1,396 +0.7% | $146,100 |
| 2015 | $1,387 -11.7% | $146,100 |
| 2013 | $1,570 -0.4% | $146,100 |
| 2011 | $1,577 -8.4% | $146,100 |
| 2010 | $1,721 +4.8% | $146,100 |
| 2009 | $1,642 | $146,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 54830