Cash or conventional buyers, this property is ready for your vision. Spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bath home situated on a generous half-acre lot, offering incredible potential. The main level features a functional layout with comfortable living spaces, while the generous upstairs bonus area provides flexibility Whether you're looking to invest, renovate, or create your dream home, this is a rare chance to purchase. Outside, you'll find a detached garage with the beginnings of a loft renovation-perfect for a future guest suite, studio, or income-producing space. Closing needs to be quick, on or before 7/05/2026. Go and show!
Active
Price cut: $15K (4/20)
$260,000
484 State St, Commerce, GA 30529
3beds
2,968sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1979
0.52 Acres Lot
$251,800 Zestimate®
$88/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached garageGenerous half-acre lotGenerous upstairs bonus area
- 40 days |
- 1,174 |
- 40 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Briana Burruss 770-503-4372,
Keller Williams Lanier Partners
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10731590
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,968
- Total interior livable area: 2,968 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,968
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Carport, Detached
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.52 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Level
Details
- Parcel number: C05 058
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Victorian
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Fixer
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1979
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $88/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $435,800
- Annual tax amount: $4,537
- Date on market: 4/14/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 40 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$251,800
$239,000 - $264,000
$2,025/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Price change | $260,000-5.5%$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $275,000-3.5%$93/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2024 | Listing removed | $285,000$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/24/2024 | Listed for sale | $285,000$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2024 | Pending sale | $285,000$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2024 | Listed for sale | $285,000$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2024 | Pending sale | $285,000$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2024 | Listed for sale | $285,000$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2024 | Pending sale | $285,000$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2024 | Listed for sale | $285,000-5%$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/28/2024 | Listed for sale | $300,000$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2024 | Pending sale | $300,000$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2024 | Price change | $300,000-9.1%$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2024 | Price change | $330,000-1.5%$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2024 | Listed for sale | $335,000$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2024 | Pending sale | $335,000$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2024 | Listed for sale | $335,000-4%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2024 | Listing removed | $348,900$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/8/2023 | Listed for sale | $348,900+38.5%$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2018 | Sold | $252,000+0.8%$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2018 | Pending sale | $249,900$84/sqft |
Source: Mark Spain Real Estate #5882650 Report a problem | ||
| 1/18/2018 | Price change | $249,900-5.7%$84/sqft |
| 11/29/2017 | Price change | $264,9000%$89/sqft |
| 8/18/2017 | Listed for sale | $265,000$89/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,307 -6% | $174,320 +6.1% |
| 2024 | $4,579 +11.3% | $164,360 +12% |
| 2023 | $4,114 +8.9% | $146,760 +26% |
| 2022 | $3,778 -1.9% | $116,520 |
| 2021 | $3,853 +8.9% | $116,520 +21% |
| 2020 | $3,539 +0.9% | $96,280 |
| 2019 | $3,509 +3.2% | $96,280 +4.3% |
| 2018 | $3,401 +9.2% | $92,280 +9.6% |
| 2017 | $3,115 +0.5% | $84,173 +142.2% |
| 2016 | $3,100 +143.5% | $34,754 |
| 2015 | $1,273 -2.3% | $34,754 +14% |
| 2014 | $1,303 +13.4% | $30,475 -13.5% |
| 2013 | $1,148 | $35,242 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30529