Well-maintained multi-family opportunity offering strong income potential. This property features teo units with spacious layouts, separate utilities, and off-street parking. Conveniently located near shopping, public transportation, schools, and major routes. Ideal for investors or owner-occupants looking to build equity while generating rental income. Property offers solid bones with upside potential for increased rents or value-add improvements. Easy access to local amenities and highways. Don’t miss this opportunity to own a versatile income-producing property in a convenient Springfield location.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (5/15)
$420,000
485 Bay St, Springfield, MA 01109
6beds
2,670sqft
Est.:
Multi Family
Built in 1922
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$157/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Off-street parkingSpacious layouts
- 47 days |
- 720 |
- 30 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lino Carrasquillo 413-355-4909,
Naples Realty Group 413-650-1314
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73493941
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Features
- Living Room, Kitchen
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,670
- Total interior livable area: 2,670 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,670
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street
- Uncovered spaces: 5
Features
- Patio & porch: Enclosed
Lot
- Size: 4,792 Square Feet
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 2572956
- Zoning: R2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Multi Family
Materials
- Conventional (2x4-2x6)
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1922
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $157/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $212,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,405
- Date on market: 3/31/2026
- Total actual rent: 2500
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Price change | $420,000-1.2%$157/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73493941 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2026 | Price change | $425,000-1.2%$159/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73493941 Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $430,000-2.3%$161/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73493941 Report a problem | ||
| 4/14/2026 | Price change | $440,000-2.2%$165/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73493941 Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $450,000$169/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73493941 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Bay