Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $789,900

    486 Tiger Valley Rd, Washington, VA 22747

    5beds
    2,875sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    1.1 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $275/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    New linen closet installedSpacious foyerFinished basement with kitchenetteCovered front porchMain level refreshed kitchenFormal dining roomCrown molding installed
    Live in the idyllic community of Washington Virginia. Step onto the covered front porch and enter the spacious foyer. Refreshed and updated 5 bedroom, 3.5 bath transitional home on over 1 acre. New paint throughout. Finished basement with kitchenette, full bath, walk out to covered patio and relax by the sound of trickling water falling into fish pond. Full house generator conveys, new A/C, new heating, new water filtration system, tankless hot water heater. Main level refreshed kitchen, formal dining room , large living room with gas fireplace. Hardwood floors on main level. Crown molding installed to give nicely finished look. 4 spacious bedrooms on second floor. Main bath remodeled with new tile, fixtures, paint and custom Roman tub. New linen closet installed and new master closet with chandelier. Oversized 2 car garage. Outside is landscaped with many flowering bulbs and shrubs. There is a quaint shed that would be great for a potting area for the gardener. Sellers' downsizing and very motivated. Total finished square feet 2738 (estimated). All sizes are approximate. Must confirm propane tank leased or owned. Seller is motivated.
    29 days
    |
    647
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    B.J. Winar 703-402-5072,

    Samson Properties

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VARP2002608MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Laundry, Utility Room, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Lower
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 3
      Features
      • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Full,Partially Finished,Side Entrance,Heated,Improved,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,918
      • Total interior livable area: 2,875 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,054
      • Finished area below ground: 821

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Asphalt, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Doors - Swing In
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1.1 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 2933
      • Zoning: R1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2004

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Gravity Sept Fld
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Propane, Underground Utilities

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $275/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $477,400
      • Annual tax amount: $3,008
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan,FHA
      • Inclusions: Whole House Generator
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$789,900+66.3%$275/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VARP2002608 Report a problem
        8/31/2023Sold$475,000-0.8%$165/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VARP2000990 Report a problem
        8/7/2023Contingent$479,000$167/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VARP2000990 Report a problem
        7/29/2023Price change$479,000-4%$167/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VARP2000990 Report a problem
        6/12/2023Price change$499,000-2%$174/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VARP2000990 Report a problem
        6/1/2023Price change$509,000-1.9%$177/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VARP2000990 Report a problem
        5/8/2023Price change$519,000-3.7%$181/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VARP2000990 Report a problem
        4/6/2023Listed for sale$539,000-6.9%$187/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VARP2000990 Report a problem
        12/9/2022Listing removed--
        Source: CAAR #VARP2000696 Report a problem
        7/21/2022Listed for sale$579,000+31.6%$201/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VARP2000696 Report a problem
        11/1/2021Sold$440,000-1%$153/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VARP107952 Report a problem
        9/27/2021Pending sale$444,500$155/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VARP107952 Report a problem
        8/24/2021Price change$444,500-3.2%$155/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VARP107952 Report a problem
        8/14/2021Pending sale$459,000$160/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VARP107952 Report a problem
        6/5/2021Price change$459,000-2.1%$160/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VARP107952 Report a problem
        5/27/2021Price change$469,000-2.1%$163/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VARP107952 Report a problem
        5/13/2021Listed for sale$479,000+12.7%$167/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VARP107952 Report a problem
        10/30/2020Sold$425,000$148/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/19/2020Pending sale$425,000$148/sqft
        Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #VARP107298 Report a problem
        5/15/2020Listed for sale$425,000+22.3%$148/sqft
        12/9/2015Listing removed$347,500-0.7%$121/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 New Millennium #RP8655792 Report a problem
        12/4/2015Sold$350,000+19900%$122/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/1/2015Sold$1,750-99.5%$1/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        7/31/2015Pending sale$347,500$121/sqft
        6/9/2015Listed for sale$347,500-0.4%$121/sqft
        3/19/2015Listing removed$349,000$121/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 New Millennium #RP8369842 Report a problem
        11/27/2014Pending sale$349,000$121/sqft
        11/11/2014Price change$349,000-2.8%$121/sqft
        6/9/2014Listed for sale$359,000-10.5%$125/sqft
        2/8/2005Sold$400,939$139/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,912 $477,400
        2023$2,912 -16.4%$477,400
        2022$3,485 +38.4%$477,400 +38.4%
        2021$2,518 $344,900
        2020$2,518 $344,900 +0.9%
        2018-- $341,900
        2017-- --
        2016-- --
        2015-- --
        2014-- $353,500
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2001$98 $11,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22747

          Getting around

          22 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          15 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable