Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10K (4/27)
    $355,000

    487 Hackworth Rd, Whitwell, TN 37397

    3beds
    2,218sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    1.5 Acres Lot
    $347,000 Zestimate®
    $160/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Neighboring pasturelandOwn garden space
    Welcome to this well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offering 2,218 square feet of comfortable living space on 1.5 beautiful acres. This property combines country charm with everyday convenience, featuring a small barn with a single horse stall--perfect for a mini farm or hobby livestock, all with no county restrictions. Enjoy peaceful mornings and relaxing evenings on the back deck overlooking scenic mountain views, your own garden space, and neighboring pastureland. The private backyard offers a serene setting that's hard to find. Inside, the home blends timeless character with thoughtful modern updates and offers room for future expansion. Conveniently located just 5 minutes from town, this property delivers the ideal balance of privacy, charm, and accessibility.
    39 days
    |
    1,354
    |
    116
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Teresa A Smith 423-309-2037,

    Century 21 Cumberland Realty 423-942-6000,

    Jill Bynum 256-609-0321,

    Century 21 Cumberland Realty

    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1532193

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Garage, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Tub/shower Combo, Separate Dining Room
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Living Room, Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,218
      • Total interior livable area: 2,218 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,218

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Driveway, Off Street, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 1.5 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1.5 acres
      • Features: Front Yard, Garden, Level, Views, Rural
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s)
      • Parcel number: 015 04401 000
      • Special conditions: Standard,Personal Interest

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1978

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Propane, Sewer Not Available, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $160/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $180,700
      • Annual tax amount: $795
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $347,000

        $330,000 - $364,000

        $1,995/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$355,000$160/sqft
        Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1532193 Report a problem
        5/10/2026Contingent$355,000$160/sqft
        4/27/2026Price change$355,000-2.7%$160/sqft
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$365,000+180.8%$165/sqft
        1/26/2007Sold$130,000$59/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$795 $45,175
        2024$795 $45,175
        2023$795 $45,175
        2022$795 $45,175
        2021-- $45,175 +38.4%
        2020$708 $32,650
        2019$708 $32,650
        2018$708 +0%$32,650
        2017$708 $32,650
        2016$708 -18.1%$32,650
        2015$865 $32,650 -18.1%
        2014$865 $39,884
        2013$865 -0.1%$39,884
        2012$865 +0.1%$39,884
        2011$865 $39,884
        2010-- $39,884
        2009-- $39,884 +8.5%
        2008$680 $36,748
        2007$680 +4.2%$36,748 +17.1%
        2006$653 $31,380
        2005$653 $31,380
        2004$653 -11.3%$31,380 -3.2%
        2002$736 $32,427
        2001-- $32,427 -70.6%
        2000-- $110,192

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 37397

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable