Step into timeless charm with this beautifully preserved 1820 home, where historic character meets modern comfort. Rich in much of its original woodwork and detailed craftsmanship, this spacious property showcases period features that tell a story in every room.
The thoughtfully updated kitchen blends contemporary convenience with classic style, making it perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. With 5 bedrooms, 2 full baths and a 1st floor laundry room there's plenty of space for family, guests, or a home office setup.
Adding even more versatility, the property includes a private in-law apartment--ideal for multigenerational living, rental income, or extended guest stays.
This one-of-a-kind home offers the warmth and elegance of a bygone era with the updates today's buyers are looking for. A rare opportunity to own a piece of history without sacrificing modern amenities.
Active
$595,000
487 Hollis Road, Hollis, ME 04042
5beds
2,664sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1820
4 Acres Lot
$581,000 Zestimate®
$223/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Historic characterModern amenitiesDetailed craftsmanshipPrivate in-law apartmentThoughtfully updated kitchenPeriod features
- 11 days |
- 2,921 |
- 80 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Coldwell Banker Realty 207-773-1990
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1660578
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
Bedroom 5
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Bathtub, In-Law Floorplan, Pantry, Storage
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Storm Window(s)
- Basement: Interior Entry,Full,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,664
- Total interior livable area: 2,664 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,664
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces, Off Street
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Has private pool: Yes
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 4 Acres
- Features: City Lot, Near Town, Open Lot, Rolling Slope, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: HLLSM1L44
- Zoning: RR2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mansard
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Clapboard, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Composition,Metal,Pitched,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1820
Details
- Warranty included: Yes
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator Hookup
- Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: Utilities On
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Ceiling Fans, Thermostat, Smart Electric Meter
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Hollis Center
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $223/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $235,850
- Annual tax amount: $3,538
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$581,000
$552,000 - $610,000
$3,635/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $595,000+168.6%$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2015 | Sold | $221,500-3.6%$83/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2013 | Listed for sale | $229,864-11.6%$86/sqft |
Source: Demetria's Team--The Real Estate Group #1111318 Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2013 | Listing removed | $259,900$98/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Saco #1083946 Report a problem | ||
| 7/24/2013 | Price change | $259,900-0.4%$98/sqft |
| 7/1/2013 | Price change | $260,900-3.3%$98/sqft |
| 6/5/2013 | Price change | $269,900-1.8%$101/sqft |
| 4/29/2013 | Price change | $274,900-1.5%$103/sqft |
| 3/2/2013 | Price change | $279,000-3.5%$105/sqft |
Source: Great American Realty #1073865 Report a problem | ||
| 2/2/2013 | Price change | $289,000-3.3%$108/sqft |
| 1/17/2013 | Listed for sale | $299,000$112/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,538 +3.5% | $235,850 |
| 2023 | $3,420 -3.3% | $235,850 |
| 2022 | $3,538 +5.3% | $235,850 |
| 2021 | $3,361 +1.8% | $235,850 |
| 2020 | $3,302 +1.8% | $235,850 |
| 2019 | $3,243 +3.1% | $235,850 -0.6% |
| 2018 | $3,145 +6% | $237,370 |
| 2017 | $2,967 +4.6% | $237,370 |
| 2016 | $2,837 | $237,370 |
| 2015 | $2,837 +3.9% | $237,370 |
| 2014 | $2,730 +4.6% | $237,370 |
| 2013 | $2,611 +6.3% | $237,370 |
| 2012 | $2,457 +20.2% | $237,370 +15.9% |
| 2010 | $2,044 | $204,760 +13.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $180,475 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04042