Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $180,000

    487 Parsells Ave, Rochester, NY 14609

    4beds
    1,973sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    6,320.56 Square Feet Lot
    $180,800 Zestimate®
    $91/sqft
    $1,869 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $180,800

    $172,000 - $190,000

    $1,869/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,869/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,869/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,122/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,122/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 487 Parsells Ave. The seller has lovingly taken care of this home. Just move right-in. This 1973 square foot Colonial with 4 bedrooms 1.5 baths. A wonderful 3-car garage with electric and a floor drain & new metal roof in (2023). New downstairs flooring, new carpet on stairway and the upstairs. Vinyl sided, cozy back deck. Fully fenced yard Furnace in 2020 totally rebuilt in 2025. Kitchen updated in 2002. Appliances in 2020. Windows, roof in 2002. Water heater in 2017.Enclosed front porch. the beautiful soaking tub and surround was completed by Bath Fitter. Full finished attic. Full dry basement with 5 large block windows with vents.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa B. Shingleton 585-750-3920,

    Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester

    Bought with:

    Sarah M Pastecki, 10401282574

    Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1660433MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 4
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Living/Dining Room
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Luxury Vinyl, Varies
    • Windows: Thermal Windows
    • Basement: Full
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,973
    • Total interior livable area: 1,973 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
    • Garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Enclosed Porch, Fully Fenced, Porch, Private Yard, See Remarks
    • Fencing: Full
    Lot
    • Size: 6,320 sqft
    • Dimensions: 40 x 158
    • Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 26140010755000030570000000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Historic/Antique,Two Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1920

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Connected
    • Water: Connected, Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rochester
    • Subdivision: S Blodgett

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/8/2026Sold$180,000+0.1%$91/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1660433 Report a problem
    3/3/2026Pending sale$179,900$91/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1660433 Report a problem
    2/25/2026Listed for sale$179,900+286.9%$91/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1660433 Report a problem
    5/7/2002Sold$46,500+520%$24/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/31/2001Sold$7,500$4/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/30/2001Sold$7,500$4/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $142,000
    2024-- $142,000 +157.2%
    2023-- $55,200
    2022-- $55,200
    2021-- $55,200
    2020-- $55,200 +14%
    2018-- $48,400
    2017$1,777 $48,400
    2016-- $48,400 +10%
    2015$1,075 $44,000
    2014-- $44,000
    2013-- $44,000
    2012-- $44,000 -8.3%
    2011-- $48,000
    2010-- $48,000
    2009-- $48,000 +20%
    2007-- $40,000
    2006-- $40,000
    2005-- $40,000
    2004-- $40,000
    2003-- $40,000
    2002-- $40,000 +33.3%
    2001-- $30,000
    2000-- $30,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Beechwood