Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: RE/MAX Innovative Bayside
    Bought with: Keller Williams Realty-Metropolitan
    $455,000

    487 Shackford Corner Road, Barnstead, NH 03225

    2beds
    1,820sqft
    Ranch
    Built in 2004
    3.5 Acres Lot
    $455,000 Zestimate®
    $250/sqft
    $2,802 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $455,000

    $423,000 - $491,000

    $2,802/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,802/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,802/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,838/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,838/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Showings begin at the Open House on Friday 3/27 at 4 pm! Welcome to 487 Shackford Corner Road in Barnstead, NH. This charming, 2004 build, ranch style home with metal roof offers a convenient floor plan and finished lower level space. Sitting on 3.5 acres, this parcel has it all - a small, private pond in your backyard, trails, 340 feet of road frontage, and a space to enjoy all of the seasons New England has to offer. Located near Upper and Lower Suncook Lake, and less than 20 minutes to Alton Bay, this wooded retreat has beautiful blooms during the spring and summer, multiple areas for bird watching and wildlife sightings, and a deck off the back of the home giving you sweeping views of your backyard oasis. Enter through the front door where you are greeted by a comfortable living room and kitchen and dining area. The space has been thoughtfully taken care of with painting, updated light fixtures and flooring upgrades. Off of the dining area is the slider to your rear deck, the perfect spot for a summer BBQ or drinking your morning coffee and taking in the nature around you. Light and bright, the kitchen is practical with newer appliances. There are two bedrooms on the main level, or make one an office or reading room, the choice is yours! Full bathroom with stacked washer and dryer rounds out the first floor. In the finished, walkout basement you'll find another open living space, complete with kitchenette, 3/4 bathroom and then two additional rooms. Utility room, plus an additional washer and dryer in basement. Extra closets for storage and you can walk right out the side door to the backyard. Detached shed for your outdoor storage needs. Take a walk down to the pond or check out the trails out back to truly take advantage of this outdoor space. This home offers a great opportunity for first-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone looking to enjoy peaceful New Hampshire living. Offer deadline of Monday 3/30 at 6 pm.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kirstin M Fleming,

    RE/MAX Innovative Bayside Phone:603-422-3196

    Bought with:

    Greg Powers

    Keller Williams Realty-Metropolitan

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5080751MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Oil, Hot Water
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Hook-ups, 1st Floor Laundry, In Basement
    Features
    • Dining Area, Kitchen/Dining
    • Flooring: Laminate
    • Basement: Daylight,Finished,Walkout,Interior Access,Walk-Out Access
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,920
    • Total interior livable area: 1,820 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 960
    • Finished area below ground: 860

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Gravel, Paved, Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Exterior features: Garden, Shed
    • Waterfront features: Pond
    • Frontage length: Road frontage: 340
    Lot
    • Size: 3.50 Acres
    • Features: Agricultural, Country Setting, Open Lot, Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: BRNDM00011L000035S000000
    • Zoning description: 101 RE

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 2004

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: Leach Field, Septic Tank
    • Utilities for property: Cable

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: HW/Batt Smoke Detector
    Location
    • Region: Center Barnstead

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$455,000+3.4%$250/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5080751 Report a problem
    3/25/2026Listed for sale$440,000+91.3%$242/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5080751 Report a problem
    6/30/2020Sold$230,000-8%$126/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4794719 Report a problem
    2/20/2020Listed for sale$249,900$137/sqft
    Source: BHHS Verani Concord #4794719 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,970 +13.7%$304,700
    2023$4,372 +7.3%$304,700 +61.6%
    2022$4,074 -1.6%$188,600
    2021$4,142 -4.9%$188,600
    2020$4,357 +1.2%$188,600
    2019$4,306 +2.6%$188,600
    2018$4,196 +8.2%$188,600 +40.5%
    2017$3,878 +6%$134,200
    2016$3,657 +0.4%$134,200
    2015$3,644 $134,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 03225