Beautiful 3-bedroom, 2-bath home conveniently located just 20 minutes from downtown Huntsville and 30 minutes from Guntersville. This property features a newer roof, updated HVAC system, a fenced-in yard, and a newly built shed. Move in ready and waiting
For sale
$290,000
487 Wilson Mann Rd, Owens X Rds, AL 35763
3beds
1,698sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$171/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Newer roofFenced-in yardUpdated hvac systemNewly built shed
- 2 days |
- 234 |
- 10 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Daisy Vann 256-326-4815,
RE/MAX Alliance
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21918235
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen
Bedroom 2
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Bedroom 3
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 11 x 13
Kitchen
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Kitchen Island
- Level: First
- Area: 225
- Dimensions: 15 x 15
Living room
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Tray Ceiling(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 288
- Dimensions: 16 x 18
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Features
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,698 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage-Two Car
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Details
- Parcel number: 2204200000022002
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2003
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $171/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $195,800
- Annual tax amount: $745
- Date on market: 5/16/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $290,000+40.8%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2023 | Sold | $206,000+47.7%$121/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2014 | Sold | $139,500-2.8%$82/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2014 | Listed for sale | $143,500+14250%$85/sqft |
Source: Valley Realty, Inc. #556211 Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2006 | Sold | $1,000$1/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $745 +15.7% | $19,580 |
| 2024 | $644 +2.4% | $19,580 +2.3% |
| 2023 | $629 +23.3% | $19,140 +22.4% |
| 2022 | $510 +8.1% | $15,640 +7.7% |
| 2021 | $472 +5% | $14,520 +4.8% |
| 2020 | $449 +3.6% | $13,860 +3.4% |
| 2019 | $434 | $13,400 +1.1% |
| 2018 | $434 +1.1% | $13,260 |
| 2017 | $429 | $13,260 |
| 2016 | $429 | $13,260 |
| 2015 | $429 -18.9% | $13,260 -6.9% |
| 2014 | $529 | $14,240 |
| 2013 | -- | $14,240 |
| 2012 | -- | $14,240 |
| 2011 | -- | $14,240 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35763