This 1-acre property sits on a peaceful, low-traffic country road just south of Decatur, offering a setting with privacy, space, and plenty of room to bring your vision to life. The existing home is a true fixer-upper, ready for someone with creativity and ambition to restore, rebuild, or reimagine entirely. With the right touch, this could become a cozy homestead, rental investment, or a fresh start in the country.
An old gabled barn adds character and history to the property--perfect for storage, workshop use, or a future restoration project. The land itself provides a blank canvas with lots of potential, whether you're dreaming of a hobby farm, a country retreat, or a place to build new.
Pending
Price cut: $25K (4/22)
$99,999
48705 92nd Ave, Decatur, MI 49045
1beds
1,012sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
1.16 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$99/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Peaceful low-traffic country road
- 60 days |
- 1,669 |
- 122 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Paul File 269-208-1260,
P & S File Land Company, LLC 269-605-9743,
Nicholas E File 269-605-9743,
P & S File Land Company, LLC
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26010943
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,012
- Total interior livable area: 1,012 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 1.16 Acres
- Dimensions: 205
- Features: Level, Recreational, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 801003500500
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Phone Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Decatur
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $99/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1
- Annual tax amount: $1
- Date on market: 3/20/2026
- Listing terms: Cash
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,050/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Pending sale | $99,999$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $99,999-20%$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $125,000$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,862 +1.4% | $212,100 -0.6% |
| 2024 | $2,823 +10.4% | $213,300 +19.9% |
| 2023 | $2,558 | $177,900 +10.1% |
| 2022 | -- | $161,600 +10.3% |
| 2021 | -- | $146,500 -0.2% |
| 2020 | -- | $146,800 -7.3% |
| 2018 | -- | $158,400 -0.3% |
| 2017 | $1,840 +0.9% | $158,800 +13.8% |
| 2016 | $1,823 +1.2% | $139,600 |
| 2015 | $1,802 +1.9% | $139,600 +20.1% |
| 2014 | $1,769 | $116,200 -0.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $117,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49045