Skip main navigation
Active
$679,000
3beds
1,150sqft

6211 Carleton Avenue S, Seattle, WA 98108

3beds
1,150sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1911
3,628 sqft
3 Parking spaces
$590 price/sqft

What's special

Move-in-ready home

Discover this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath standalone home in the heart of Seattle’s vibrant Georgetown neighborhood. Fully renovated in 2016, this 1,150 sq ft residence blends modern comfort with classic charm, featuring an inviting front porch perfect for relaxing mornings and a sun-soaked west-facing back deck ideal for evening gatherings. The ...

5 days
|
1,374
|
58
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2523027MLS Logo

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full bathrooms: 2
  • Main level bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
  • 90%+ High Efficiency, Forced Air, Electric, Natural Gas
Cooling
  • None
Appliances
  • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s)
Features
  • Bath Off Primary, Dining Room
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Engineered Hardwood, Carpet
  • Windows: Triple Pane Windows
  • Basement: None
  • Has fireplace: No
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 1,150
  • Total interior livable area: 1,150 sqft

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 3
  • Parking features: Driveway, Off Street
  • Uncovered spaces: 3
Features
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Entry location: Main
  • Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Dining Room, Triple Pane Windows, Walk-In Closet(s)
Lot
  • Size: 3,628.55 Square Feet
  • Features: Curbs, Drought Resistant Landscape, Paved, Sidewalk, Cable TV, Deck, Fenced-Partially, Gas Available, High Speed Internet
  • Topography: Level
  • Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees, Garden Space
Details
  • Parcel number: 2734100025
  • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: City
  • Special conditions: Standard

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: 2 Story
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Cement Planked, Cement Plank
  • Foundation: Block
  • Roof: Composition
Condition
  • Year built: 1911

Utilities & green energy

  • Electric: Company: Seattle City Light
  • Sewer: Sewer Connected, Company: Seattle Public Utilities
  • Water: Public, Company: Seattle Public Utilities

Community & HOA

Community
  • Subdivision: Georgetown
Location
  • Region: Seattle

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $590/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $661,000
  • Annual tax amount: $6,669
  • Date on market: 5/12/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 7 days
  • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/13/2026Listed for sale$679,000-1.2%$590/sqft
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2523027 Report a problem
9/27/2023Listing removed--
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
9/3/2023Listed for rent$3,300-2.9%$3/sqft
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
8/23/2023Listing removed--
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
7/24/2023Listed for rent$3,400$3/sqft
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
3/15/2022Sold$687,500-1.1%$598/sqft
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1888411 Report a problem
2/23/2022Pending sale$695,000$604/sqft
2/17/2022Listed for sale$695,000+46%$604/sqft
1/31/2017Sold$476,000+148.5%$414/sqft
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1054691 Report a problem
12/11/2015Listing removed--
Source: Auction.com Report a problem
12/9/2015Listed for sale$191,541-9.9%$167/sqft
Source: Auction.com Report a problem
12/7/2015Sold$212,500+11.6%$185/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
12/3/2015Price change$190,449$166/sqft
Source: Auction.com Report a problem
12/1/2015Price change--
Source: Auction.com Report a problem
11/26/2015Price change$190,449-0.1%$166/sqft
Source: Auction.com Report a problem
11/20/2015Price change$190,565+0.6%$166/sqft
Source: Auction.com Report a problem
11/5/2015Price change$189,513$165/sqft
Source: Auction.com Report a problem
11/2/2015Price change--
Source: Auction.com Report a problem
10/30/2015Price change$189,513+2.3%$165/sqft
Source: Auction.com Report a problem
9/19/2015Price change$185,341-13.8%$161/sqft
Source: Auction.com Report a problem
7/24/2015Listed for sale--
Source: Auction.com Report a problem
12/11/2014Listing removed$215,000$187/sqft
Source: Coldwell Banker Bain #703030 Report a problem
11/11/2014Price change$215,000-4.4%$187/sqft
Source: Coldwell Banker Bain #703030 Report a problem
10/4/2014Listed for sale$225,000$196/sqft
Source: Coldwell Banker Bain #703030 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2024$6,669 +7.7%$661,000 +5.9%
2023$6,193 +6.1%$624,000 -4.9%
2022$5,838 -2.3%$656,000 +5.5%
2021$5,975 +5.1%$622,000 +10.9%
2020$5,686 +3.4%$561,000 +2.2%
2019$5,498 +81.3%$549,000 +72.6%
2018$3,033 +5.9%$318,000 +21.8%
2017$2,864 +18.7%$261,000 +13%
2016$2,413 $231,000 -7.2%
2015$2,413 $249,000 +7.8%
2014$2,413 $231,000 +13.2%
2013$2,413 $204,000 +1%
2012-- $202,000 -1.5%
2011-- $205,000 -6.4%
2010-- $219,000
2009-- $219,000 -12.7%
2007-- $251,000 +17.3%
2006-- $214,000 +13.2%
2005-- $189,000 +58.8%
2001$1,467 +16.6%$119,000 +22.7%
2000$1,259 $97,000

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$3,826/mo
Principal & interest
$3362
Property taxes
$464
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $663,600

    $630,000 - $697,000

    $2,944/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: Georgetown