4889 Thompson Mill Rd, Lithonia, GA 30038
Home value
$261,700
$249,000 - $275,000
$2,112/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$2,112/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$2,112/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$1,656/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$1,656/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
- Features: Master on Main, Roommate Floor Plan, Split Bedroom Plan
- Level: Master on Main, Roommate Floor Plan, Split Bedroom Plan
Bedroom
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Dining room
- Features: Great Room
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Range Hood, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Other
Features
- Beamed Ceilings, Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Ceilings 9 ft Main, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Laminate
- Windows: None
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Family Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,694
- Total interior livable area: 1,694 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,694
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters, No Dock
Lot
- Size: 0.40 Acres
- Dimensions: 97x180
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 16 011 01 006
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- HardiPlank Type
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1975
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Other facts
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/18/2024 | Pending sale | $240,000-4%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2024 | Sold | $250,000+4.2%$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/2023 | Price change | $240,000-9.7%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2023 | Listed for sale | $265,900+2.3%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2023 | Listing removed | $259,900$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2023 | Listed for sale | $259,900+53.8%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2020 | Listing removed | $1,500$1/sqft |
Source: DKRentals.net #8888464 Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2020 | Listed for rent | $1,500$1/sqft |
Source: DKRentals.net #8888464 Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2018 | Listing removed | $169,000$100/sqft |
Source: BHGRE METRO BROKERS #5948019 Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2018 | Listed for sale | $169,000$100/sqft |
Source: BHGRE METRO BROKERS #5948019 Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2018 | Pending sale | $169,000$100/sqft |
Source: BHGRE METRO BROKERS #5948019 Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2018 | Listed for sale | $169,000+2.4%$100/sqft |
Source: BHGRE METRO BROKERS #5948019 Report a problem | ||
| 5/4/2018 | Sold | $165,000-2.4%$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2018 | Pending sale | $169,000$100/sqft |
Source: BHGRE Metro Brokers #8305789 Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2018 | Price change | $169,000-3.4%$100/sqft |
Source: BHGRE Metro Brokers #8305789 Report a problem | ||
| 1/26/2018 | Listed for sale | $175,000$103/sqft |
Source: BHGRE Metro Brokers #8305789 Report a problem | ||
| 1/18/2018 | Pending sale | $175,000$103/sqft |
Source: BHGRE Metro Brokers #8305789 Report a problem | ||
| 1/5/2018 | Listed for sale | $175,000+250%$103/sqft |
Source: BHGRE Metro Brokers #8305789 Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2017 | Sold | $50,000-9.1%$30/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2017 | Pending sale | $55,000$32/sqft |
Source: Lamb Assets, Inc. #8143554 Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2017 | Listed for sale | $55,000$32/sqft |
Source: LAMB ASSETS, INC. #8143554 Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2017 | Pending sale | $55,000$32/sqft |
Source: LAMB ASSETS, INC. #8143554 Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2017 | Listed for sale | $55,000$32/sqft |
Source: LAMB ASSETS, INC. #8143554 Report a problem | ||
| 3/29/2017 | Pending sale | $55,000$32/sqft |
Source: LAMB ASSETS, INC. #8143554 Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/2017 | Listed for sale | $55,000$32/sqft |
Source: LAMB ASSETS, INC. #8143554 Report a problem | ||
| 3/14/2017 | Pending sale | $55,000$32/sqft |
Source: LAMB ASSETS, INC. #8143554 Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2017 | Listed for sale | $55,000-17.9%$32/sqft |
Source: LAMB ASSETS, INC. #8143554 Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2016 | Sold | $67,000$40/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,951 +76.9% | $100,400 -8.1% |
| 2024 | $2,799 +34.6% | $109,280 +5.9% |
| 2023 | $2,079 -6.6% | $103,160 +16.3% |
| 2022 | $2,227 +30.6% | $88,680 +34.6% |
| 2021 | $1,705 +11.5% | $65,880 +13.2% |
| 2020 | $1,529 +4.9% | $58,200 +5.4% |
| 2019 | $1,457 +18.3% | $55,240 +176.2% |
| 2018 | $1,232 -16.9% | $20,000 -22% |
| 2017 | $1,482 +92.8% | $25,640 +8.5% |
| 2016 | $769 | $23,640 +12.4% |
| 2014 | $769 | $21,040 +32.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $15,840 |
| 2012 | -- | $15,840 -31.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $23,232 -27% |
| 2010 | $1,006 -20% | $31,808 -20% |
| 2009 | $1,258 -16.3% | $39,760 -21.3% |
| 2008 | $1,503 +7.1% | $50,520 |
| 2007 | $1,403 +2.4% | $50,520 |
| 2006 | $1,371 +12.2% | $50,520 +8.7% |
| 2005 | $1,221 +16.1% | $46,480 +14.3% |
| 2004 | $1,052 +2.2% | $40,680 |
| 2003 | $1,029 +34% | $40,680 +17.7% |
| 2002 | $768 +57.4% | $34,560 |
| 2001 | $488 | $34,560 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 30038