Skip main navigation
Sold for $265,000
  • $265,000

    489 Bailey Loop Rd, Gardendale, AL 35071

    3beds
    1,372sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    0.43 Acres Lot
    $269,800 Zestimate®
    $193/sqft
    $1,729 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $269,800

    $251,000 - $289,000

    $1,729/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,729/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,729/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,549/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,549/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    To sell or not to sell that was the question. After redoing their space, this sweet family decided to stay- but life happens and careers happen and now- they want to pass this home to someone who wants a great easily maintained space in a small subdivision with NO HOA convenient to Gardendale and I-65 BUT with Warrior/Jordan schools! Not the best of BOTH worlds- the best of ALL worlds! So take THAT Hannah Montana... NEW gorgeous flooring in living space, new cabinet paint and solid surface countertops, updated paint, new fridge and dishwasher, new lighting, barn door and the HUGE thing- the floor plan has been opened up for optimal entertaining and great use of space. Deck has new support and flashing and a NEW back door. Generous primary bedroom and bath with calming sage paint... lovely yard by a pasture where you can enjoy the country life close to shopping and parks. Warrior Elm/North Jefferson and Mortimer Jordan schools! SEE IT NOW- MOTIVATED SELLERS

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Leah Luker 205-533-2089,

    Semaan Realty

    Bought with:

    Anita Norris

    Keller Williams Metro North

    Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21421791MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: First
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
    • Level: First
    Living room
    • Level: First
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Freezer, Ice Maker, Microwave, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
    Features
    • Recessed Lighting, Smooth Ceilings, Separate Shower, Double Vanity, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
    • Doors: Insulated Door
    • Windows: Window Treatments, Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Yes
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Brick (FIREPL), Living Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,372 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,372
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Off Street, Open, Garage Faces Front
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch, Open (DECK), Deck
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: None
    • Waterfront features: No
    Lot
    • Size: 0.43 Acres
    • Features: Corner Lot, Few Trees
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0700030000009.001
    • Special conditions: N/A

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    • Attached to another structure: Yes
    Materials
    • 3 Sides Brick, Vinyl Siding
    Condition
    • Year built: 2000

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Gardendale
    • Subdivision: Deerbrook

    Other

    Other facts
    • Price range: $265K - $265K
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/6/2025Sold$265,000$193/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21421791 Report a problem
    10/1/2025Contingent$265,000$193/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21421791 Report a problem
    8/15/2025Price change$265,000-1.9%$193/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21421791 Report a problem
    6/13/2025Listed for sale$270,000-1.8%$197/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21421791 Report a problem
    5/5/2025Listing removed$275,000$200/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21410058 Report a problem
    3/25/2025Price change$275,000-1.8%$200/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21410058 Report a problem
    3/2/2025Listed for sale$280,000$204/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21410058 Report a problem
    2/25/2025Contingent$280,000$204/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21410058 Report a problem
    2/21/2025Listed for sale$280,000+7.7%$204/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21410058 Report a problem
    4/18/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/20/2024Listed for sale$259,950+0%$189/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/1/2024Listing removed--
    Source: GALMLS #21366525 Report a problem
    11/27/2023Price change$259,900-3.7%$189/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21366525 Report a problem
    10/2/2023Price change$269,900-3.6%$197/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21366525 Report a problem
    9/27/2023Listed for sale$279,900+12%$204/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21366525 Report a problem
    5/4/2022Sold$250,000-3.5%$182/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #1310265 Report a problem
    4/18/2022Pending sale$259,000$189/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #1310265 Report a problem
    4/14/2022Price change$259,000-1.5%$189/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #1310265 Report a problem
    4/1/2022Price change$263,000-1.5%$192/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #1310265 Report a problem
    3/17/2022Price change$267,000-1.5%$195/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #1310265 Report a problem
    2/4/2022Listed for sale$271,000+16.6%$198/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #1310265 Report a problem
    1/11/2022Sold$232,400+1.1%$169/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/17/2021Price change$229,900-2.6%$168/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #1305550 Report a problem
    12/14/2021Price change$236,000-3.3%$172/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #1305550 Report a problem
    12/8/2021Listed for sale$244,000+49.8%$178/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #1305550 Report a problem
    9/17/2019Sold$162,900$119/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #845045 Report a problem
    5/14/2019Pending sale$162,900+69.8%$119/sqft
    Source: New Image Realty #845045 Report a problem
    9/21/2017Sold$95,912-23%$70/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/22/2000Sold$124,500$91/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,413 $23,420 +16.5%
    2024-- $20,100 -1.1%
    2023-- $20,320 +10.1%
    2022$1,103 -51.3%$18,460 +2.1%
    2021$2,264 +22%$18,080 -39%
    2020$1,855 $29,640
    2019$1,855 +13.6%$29,640 +13.6%
    2018$1,634 $26,100 +78%
    2017-- $14,660 -3.9%
    2016-- $15,260 +4.1%
    2015-- $14,660 +1.4%
    2014$905 $14,460
    2013$905 $14,460
    2012$905 -1.3%$14,460 -1.3%
    2011$917 $14,650
    2010$917 $14,650
    2009$917 -7%$14,650 -7%
    2008$986 +6.3%$15,750 +6.3%
    2007$928 +2.6%$14,820 +2.6%
    2006$904 +20.5%$14,440 +20.5%
    2005$750 +2.7%$11,980 -48.6%
    2004$730 +4.4%$23,320 +4.4%
    2003$699 +14%$22,340 +128%
    2002$613 $9,800
    2001$613 $9,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35071