Skip main navigation
Active
  • $540,000

    48933 Gainer Rd, Long Bottom, OH 45743

    3beds
    3,680sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Single Family, Resale Home, SF-Modular
    Built in 2000
    8.65 Acres Lot
    $516,400 Zestimate®
    $147/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tree swingsFenced paddock for livestockWood barn with stallsUtility roomBar seating areaNestled along the treesBeautiful sloping yard
    Room To Breathe. I could say this place is AWSOME! But, you'd want more...so here goes- It's time to enjoy the sunshine ! This mini farm is nestled along the trees, down a quiet land on a dead end rd. Beautiful sloping yard, porch swings, tree swings, fenced paddock for livestock, (maybe a pony). 30 x 40 pole building with 2 car garage, cement floor, electric, storage, workshop, attached lean too. Wood barn with stalls, 8.65 acres with room to run. Plus a 30 x 48 metal building with electric and gravel floor. PLUS- a 2000 modular ranch with 1840 sq. ft. 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, one converted to handicap accessible. Open living room with natural lighting, den/office, dining area, equipped kitchen, bar seating area. Utility room, 2 car attached garage, electric chair to full part finished basement with kitchen bath, bedroom, living room. Gas space heater, home is total electric with CA. Rear covered cement patio area for more outside activities! Property has everything except YOU! Located just off US 33 off Bashan Rd. This is a rare find ! It's AWSOME! $540,000
    23 days
    |
    366
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sherri Hart (740)416-7513,

    Cleland Realty inc.

    Source: Athens County BOR,MLS#: 2434790MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Heat Pump-Electric, Wall Heater
      Cooling
      • Central Air HP
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater, Oven/Range- Electric, Range Hood
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Guest Quarters
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
      • Windows: Windows- Thermal
      • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Partially Finished
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,680
      • Total interior livable area: 3,680 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached, Detached, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: 1 story + basement
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch- Covered
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Garden
      • Fencing: Fenced- Part
      Lot
      • Size: 8.65 Acres
      • Features: Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: Work Shop, Barn(s), Pole Barn/Building
      • Parcel number: 1801273000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Single Family, Resale Home, SF-Modular
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Poured-wall
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Power: AEP
      • Sewer: Aerobic Septic
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Contact Utility Company

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Long Bottom

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $147/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $226,290
      • Annual tax amount: $3,060
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026
      Sherri Hart

      (740) 416-7513

Estimated market value

        $516,400

        $491,000 - $542,000

        $1,784/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Listed for sale$540,000$147/sqft
        Source: Athens County BOR #2434790 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,643 +1.4%$79,200
        2023$2,607 0%$79,200
        2022$2,608 +26.7%$79,200 +33.1%
        2021$2,058 -9.3%$59,510
        2020$2,269 +3.3%$59,510 0%
        2019$2,197 +1%$59,520 +2.9%
        2018$2,175 $57,840
        2017$2,175 +1.2%$57,840
        2016$2,149 -1.7%$57,840 +2%
        2014$2,186 +1.3%$56,720
        2013$2,158 $56,720

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 45743