Big Pine Lake in Ottertail County is an extremely sought-after lake with great fishing and a hard sandy bottom. Only minutes from Perham! One-level living with two more bedrooms upstairs makes this a perfect forever home. The master bedroom, with a walk-in shower, walk-in closet, deck access, and loft, along with the stunning custom woodwork and beautiful lake views, was added in 2016. Two full baths and two extra bedrooms upstairs, with mini splits added for heating and cooling. All new windows in 2020. The circular driveway has miles and miles of bicycle laps for the kids and was resurfaced in 2025. All-new KitchenAid appliances, the microwave is a convection oven hood, and the range is gas. Fresh paint, new flooring, an on-demand water heater, and a Morton water softener make this home move-in ready. The septic was updated in 2025. New garage shingles in 2020 and 25-year shingles on the house. The garage heater is new in 2021. Wrap around large deck added in 2021 with aluminum railings, and a hot tub is perfect for entertaining. There is parking for an RV with a 30-amp hookup that can be converted to 50-amp. The dock is a 44’ beach king with an 8’x8’ deck, double kayak mounts, a double bench seat, and a flagpole mount with a basketball hoop. The lake's bottom is hard and sandy with 120 feet of lakeshore, and we have yet to pick a weed in 10 years of living here. The stairs to the lake are commercial-grade steel.
Active
$599,000
48957 428th St, Perham, MN 56573
3beds
1,840sqft
Est.:
Single Family
Built in 1992
0.97 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$326/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New flooringCircular drivewayOne-level livingMorton water softenerStunning custom woodworkAll-new kitchenaid appliancesBeautiful lake views
- 32 days |
- 1,340 |
- 22 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Moe Mossa 888-490-1268,
Savvy Avenue, LLC
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7052176
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 24x10
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 322 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23x14
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 253 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23x11
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 121 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x11
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14x11
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 322 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23x14
Heating
- Baseboard, Ductless Mini-Split, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Ductless Mini-Split
Appliances
- Included: Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,840
- Total interior livable area: 1,840 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,776
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached Garage, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage, RV Access/Parking
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
- Details: Garage Dimensions (28x30)
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Fencing: Wire
- Has view: Yes
- View description: North
- Waterfront features: Lake Front, Lake Bottom(Hard, Sand)
- Frontage length: Water Frontage: 120
Lot
- Size: 0.97 Acres
- Dimensions: 108 x 278
- Features: Accessible Shoreline, Tree Coverage - Medium
Details
- Foundation area: 1086
- Parcel number: 52000990590000
- Zoning description: Residential-Single Family
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1992
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Electric, Natural Gas
- Sewer: Mound Septic
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Underground Utilities
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $326/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $455,900
- Annual tax amount: $2,842
- Date on market: 4/14/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,000$326/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,829 +1.2% | $455,900 +1.7% |
| 2024 | $2,796 +2.8% | $448,300 +17.4% |
| 2023 | $2,720 +7.6% | $382,000 +36.4% |
| 2022 | $2,528 -7% | $280,100 |
| 2021 | $2,718 +7.3% | -- |
| 2020 | $2,532 +27.7% | $299,800 +12.7% |
| 2018 | $1,983 -22.4% | $266,100 +28.1% |
| 2017 | $2,556 +8.6% | $207,800 -0.3% |
| 2016 | $2,354 | $208,400 |
| 2015 | $2,354 +9.9% | -- |
| 2014 | $2,142 | $198,000 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | $2,052 +3.7% | -- |
| 2010 | $1,978 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 56573