This thoughtfully designed property blends luxury, functionality, and indoor-outdoor living with a 4BR/3BA main home and separate 1BR/1BA ADU connected only by the roofline for added privacy and flexibility.
The main residence features high ceilings and newly installed floor-to-ceiling aluminum framed glass doors that open seamlessly to the outdoor living spaces. The open-concept layout centers around a spacious chef’s kitchen with a large island, oversized Italian gas range, double dishwashers, oversized refrigerator, separate freezer, and abundant pantry/storage space.
The primary suite offers tall ceilings, a walk-in closet, soaking tub, and separate toilet room. A custom-built bunk room with loft space creates the ultimate kids’ retreat, while two additional bedrooms open directly to a large screened-in lanai with pool access. Every bedroom includes its own mini-split AC unit. Two additional full baths feature shower/tub combos.
Outdoor living is designed for entertaining with expansive covered and open-air spaces, vaulted ceilings, exposed beams, heated pool approximately 16x40 with a 9-foot deep end, shallow lounging area, and hot tub.
The ADU features an open-concept layout, gas stove, laundry room, mini-split AC in living and bedroom, walk-in closet, private entrance, pool access, and en-suite bath with soaking tub and separate walk-in shower.
Additional highlights include:
• Hot Tub
• 30 owned solar panels
• 2 Tesla battery backups
• Ocean views
• 2 covered parking areas
• 2 full laundry rooms
• High-end bathroom fixtures
• Insulation throughout
• 200-amp underground electrical service
• 5 shear walls for enhanced hurricane resilience
A rare opportunity offering exceptional craftsmanship, energy efficiency, and versatile living spaces designed for both everyday living and entertaining.
*Professional Photos being taken 5/27
For sale
$2,300,000
4898 Yamanoha Rd, Kapaa, HI 96746
5beds
2,568sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2019
0.3 Acres Lot
$2,191,700 Zestimate®
$896/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 5 days |
- 390 |
- 12 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Chelsea K Boyer-Hysten 8086349109,
Kauai Real Estate Group LLC
Source: Hawaii Information Service,MLS#: 730526
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,568
- Total interior livable area: 2,568 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Covered
Features
- Pool features: In Ground, Plaster
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Ocean Horizon, Sunrise
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Ocean
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 4460310270000
- Zoning: R-6
- Special conditions: Fee Simple,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 2019
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: VIVIAN HILLS SUBDIVISION
Location
- Region: Kapaa
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $896/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,191,500
- Annual tax amount: $2,858
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
- Ownership: Full
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$2,191,700
$2.08M - $2.30M
$5,441/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,300,000+957%$896/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2018 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2018 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2018 | Sold | $217,600-64.3%$85/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2005 | Sold | $610,000$238/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,858 +3.1% | $1,156,800 +3% |
| 2024 | $2,771 -2.5% | $1,123,100 +3% |
| 2023 | $2,842 -2.2% | $1,090,400 +12.3% |
| 2022 | $2,905 +21.7% | $970,700 +3% |
| 2021 | $2,387 +5.3% | $942,500 +21.9% |
| 2020 | $2,266 | $773,000 +412.3% |
| 2019 | -- | $150,900 +6.3% |
| 2018 | $430 -46.7% | $142,000 +6.6% |
| 2017 | $806 +54.9% | $133,200 -22.6% |
| 2016 | $520 | $172,000 |
| 2015 | $520 -44.3% | $172,000 |
| 2014 | $935 | $172,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $172,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $172,000 -27.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $236,600 -15.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $279,600 -33.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $421,300 -8.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $459,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96746