A Special Home! Enter the double front doors into a spacious foyer which leads to a large living area with gleaming hardwood flooring, fireplace, built-ins and a nice wet bar. The foyer also opens to a living room and a dining room. There are exquisite chandeliers in the living and dining rooms. The living area flows into the eat-in kitchen with stainless appliances, walk-in pantry and plenty of cabinets. There are two bedrooms and two baths on one side of the house and another bedroom and bath on the opposite side of the home. From the kitchen, you have a storage/all purpose room and a separate laundry room. The storage/all purpose room is large enough for extra freezers and/or refrigerators. Step down into a huge windowed family room with a fireplace, and closets across one wall. There is a half bath off this room. Upstairs there is a bedroom and bath with a jetted tub. Double garage with extra storage provides convenient entrance into the home without going outside. No worry about power outages with the Generac generator to power the home. Home sits on over three-fourths of an acre with a circular concrete drive in the front and a concrete drive on the side to the garage. Privacy fence surrounds the back of the property. The backyard does need some work on the landscaping. Don't miss this home.
For sale
Price cut: $66K (5/8)
$399,000
49 Berkeley Rd, Selma, AL 36701
4beds
4,394sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1994
0.82 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$91/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Dining roomEat-in kitchenSpacious foyerSeparate laundry roomClosets across one wallStainless appliancesWalk-in pantry
- 377 days |
- 563 |
- 31 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jewell Williamson 334-872-0441,
Cornerstone Realty LLC.
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 576270
Originating MLS: Montgomery Area Association Of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 4,394 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
- Exterior features: Fence, Porch
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Privacy
Lot
- Size: 0.82 Acres
- Features: City Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 271108273000002.007
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Concrete, Stucco
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1994
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Crescent Hill, Lansdowne, Castlewood, Hooper Dr
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Selma
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $91/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $379,100
- Annual tax amount: $4,360
- Date on market: 5/11/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 376 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Price change | $399,000-14.2%$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/20/2025 | Price change | $465,000-2.1%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $475,000+15.9%$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2023 | Sold | $410,000-6.8%$93/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2023 | Listed for sale | $440,000$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,360 +104.7% | $75,820 +99.9% |
| 2023 | $2,129 +4% | $37,920 +3.9% |
| 2022 | $2,047 +92.8% | $36,480 |
| 2021 | $1,062 | $36,480 |
| 2020 | $1,062 +6.7% | $36,480 +6.4% |
| 2018 | $995 | $34,300 |
| 2017 | $995 | $34,300 |
| 2016 | $995 | $34,300 |
| 2015 | $995 -0.4% | $34,300 -0.4% |
| 2013 | $999 +0.9% | $34,440 +0.9% |
| 2010 | $990 | $34,140 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 36701