Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $299,900

    49 Canterbury Rd, Springfield, MA 01118

    3beds
    1,313sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1942
    7,588 Square Feet Lot
    $307,900 Zestimate®
    $228/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Oversized drivewayStainless steel kitchen appliancesDedicated office areaRemodeled primary suiteSpacious walk-in closetWasher and dryer spacePlenty of natural light
    Located in a highly sought-after 01118 neighborhood! This Cape is full of charm, updates, and functional living space — ready for its next owners! Featuring a bright and inviting layout with plenty of natural light, this home offers comfort and convenience all in one. Updates include a newer furnace (2019), hot water tank (2021), stainless steel kitchen appliances (2019–2022), leaf guards on gutters, and front and back motion-sensor flood lights. The remodeled primary suite (2022) features a spacious walk-in closet and dedicated office area, creating the perfect private retreat. Enjoy the oversized driveway and fenced-in yard — ideal for entertaining, pets, or relaxing outdoors. The basement offers two additional finished rooms along with washer and dryer space for added flexibility. Central air services the first floor and basement, while the second floor includes window AC units and electric baseboards. OPEN HOUSE Saturday May 16th 12PM-1:30PM!
    1 day
    |
    294
    |
    12
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sheila Perez 413-313-8218,

    Naples Realty Group 413-650-1314,

    Sheila Perez 413-313-8218

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73517250

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Basement
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Basement
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Electric Baseboard, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Wall Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Basement, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood
      • Basement: Full,Finished,Partially Finished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,313
      • Total interior livable area: 1,313 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,013
      • Finished area below ground: 300

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Paved Drive, Paved
      • Uncovered spaces: 3
      Features
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Fenced Yard
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 7,588 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: S:02330 P:0058,2576586
      • Zoning: R1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1942

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Washer Hookup

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, University
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Springfield

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $228/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $240,100
      • Annual tax amount: $3,765
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $307,900

        $293,000 - $323,000

        $2,379/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$299,900+11.1%$228/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73517250 Report a problem
        6/27/2023Sold$270,000+8%$206/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73102189 Report a problem
        4/28/2023Contingent$249,900$190/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73102189 Report a problem
        4/24/2023Listed for sale$249,900+2%$190/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73102189 Report a problem
        7/13/2021Listing removed--
        Source: William Raveis Real Estate, Mortgage & Insurance Report a problem
        7/8/2021Listed for sale$245,000+42.4%$187/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #72862358 Report a problem
        10/9/2019Listing removed$172,000$131/sqft
        Source: Executive Real Estate, Inc. #72572589 Report a problem
        9/30/2019Listed for sale$172,000+44.5%$131/sqft
        8/1/2014Sold$119,000-4.8%$91/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/17/2014Pending sale$124,999$95/sqft
        Source: BKaye Realty #71652013 Report a problem
        5/16/2014Price change$124,999-3.1%$95/sqft
        Source: BKaye Realty #71652013 Report a problem
        5/3/2014Price change$129,000-3.7%$98/sqft
        Source: BKaye Realty #71652013 Report a problem
        4/28/2014Price change$134,000-0.7%$102/sqft
        Source: BKaye Realty #71652013 Report a problem
        3/30/2014Listed for sale$134,999+107.7%$103/sqft
        Source: BKaye Realty #71652013 Report a problem
        12/20/2013Sold$65,000-17.7%$50/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/17/2013Price change$79,000-6%$60/sqft
        Source: RR & Company Realty, LLC #71569422 Report a problem
        8/30/2013Price change$84,000-5.6%$64/sqft
        Source: RR & Company Realty, LLC #71569422 Report a problem
        8/14/2013Listed for sale$89,000-25.8%$68/sqft
        Source: RR & Company Realty, LLC #71569422 Report a problem
        10/8/2010Listing removed$119,900$91/sqft
        Source: Ted Cassell #71116028 Report a problem
        8/25/2010Price change$119,900-7.7%$91/sqft
        Source: Ted Cassell #71116028 Report a problem
        7/31/2010Listed for sale$129,900-18.3%$99/sqft
        Source: Ted Cassell #71116028 Report a problem
        1/30/2006Sold$159,000+121.1%$121/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/28/1987Sold$71,900$55/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,765 +0.3%$240,100 +2.7%
        2024$3,755 +17.5%$233,800 +24.7%
        2023$3,197 -2.5%$187,500 +7.6%
        2022$3,278 +21.4%$174,200 +21.9%
        2021$2,701 -0.4%$142,900 +13%
        2020$2,713 +11.6%$126,500 +2.3%
        2019$2,432 -4.3%$123,600 -4.3%
        2018$2,541 +3.1%$129,100 +3%
        2017$2,465 +4.3%$125,400 +4.3%
        2016$2,363 -5.3%$120,200 -5.2%
        2015$2,494 +6.5%$126,800 +6.7%
        2014$2,342 +7%$118,800 +7%
        2013$2,188 -6.4%$111,000 -5.9%
        2012$2,338 +0.9%$117,900 -0.8%
        2011$2,317 -11%$118,900 -10.9%
        2010$2,603 +12%$133,500 +2.8%
        2009$2,324 +2.2%$129,900 -8.4%
        2008$2,273 +13.5%$141,800 +13.5%
        2007$2,003 +12.3%$124,900 +19.1%
        2006$1,783 +9.5%$104,900 +12.8%
        2005$1,628 -11.2%$93,000 -3.6%
        2004$1,833 +19.6%$96,500 +22.2%
        2003$1,533 +7%$79,000 +9.6%
        2002$1,433 $72,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,822/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1477
        Property taxes
        $345
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: East Forest Park

          Getting around

          58 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          52 / 100
          Good Transit
          32 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable