Skip main navigation
Active
  • $779,000

    49 Field Way, Rangeley, ME 04970

    3beds
    2,446sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    4.2 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $318/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious wrap-around deckLake and mountain views
    OQUOSSOC - Off the beaten path and yet close to everything - featuring end of the road privacy on 4 wooded acres, lake and mountain views, deeded, shared Rangeley Lake waterfront w/dock! Enjoy the Rangeley lifestyle at this well maintained 3BR, 3BA Chalet style home with sun filled mellowed pine interior offering comfortable floor plan on 3 levels. Relax on the spacious wrap-around deck, 1-bay storage garage under. Ideally located for 4-season recreation, snowmobile trail access from your door, walk to Oquossoc Village amenities, short drive to Saddleback. Don't miss out on this North Woods gem, inquire today!
    69 days
    |
    387
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Morton & Furbish Agency

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1653451MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet, Full Bath, Suite
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Closet
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet
      • Level: First
      Bonus room
      • Level: Basement
      Family room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s)
      • Level: Second
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Daylight,Finished,Partial
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,446
      • Total interior livable area: 2,446 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,058
      • Finished area below ground: 388
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Fields, Mountain(s), Scenic, Trees/Woods
      • Body of water: Rangeley
      • Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 47,Waterfrontage Shared: 47
      Lot
      • Size: 4.2 Acres
      • Features: Near Golf Course, Near Town, Level, Open Lot, Rolling Slope, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: RANGM032L044
      • Zoning: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Chalet
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 2004

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Utilities On

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Mountain View Farms Subdivision
      Location
      • Region: Rangeley

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $318/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $373,300
      • Annual tax amount: $4,535
      • Date on market: 3/5/2026

DateEventPrice
        3/5/2026Listed for sale$779,000+174.3%$318/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1653451 Report a problem
        11/17/2017Sold$284,000$116/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1324359 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,565 $373,300
        2023$4,565 +13.1%$373,300 +39.2%
        2022$4,038 +8.8%$268,100
        2021$3,711 $268,100
        2020$3,711 -0.8%$268,100
        2019$3,740 +3.3%$268,100
        2018$3,619 +6.5%$268,100
        2017$3,397 +6.3%$268,100
        2016$3,196 +4.1%$268,100
        2015$3,070 -0.9%$268,100
        2014$3,097 $268,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04970

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          6 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable