Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $2,799,000

    49 Hilltop Rd, Millburn Twp., NJ 07078

    6beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    0.41 Acres Lot
    $2,898,300 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Move-in ready Center Hall Colonial in the coveted Woodfield Estates section of Short Hills.Extensively renovated in 2010 by premier architect John James, this exceptional 6-bedroom, 3.5 bath home offers 4 levels of refined living on a private, level .41-acre property w/ beautifully manicured grounds.The renovated 1st floor showcases craftsmanship w/ custom millwork & built-ins throughout.A welcoming foyer leads to a gracious living room w/ wood-burning fireplace, elegant dining room w/ wainscoting & a spacious family room w/coffered ceilings & gas fireplace. A private office w/ custom cabinetry, powder room, mudroom & first floor laundry add convenience.The gourmet eat-in kitchen features a large center island, dual sinks, custom cabinetry, pantry & premium appliances.The expanded primary suite offers 2 walk-in closets & a spa-like bath w/ radiant heated marble floors, jetted tub & glass-enclosed shower.3 bedrooms & an updated hall bath complete the 2nd level; 2 additional bedrooms & full bath are on the 3rd floor.Additional highlights include a finished lower level, generator, water softener, newer sump pumps, newer AC, Cat5 wiring, surround sound w/ Sonos, security cameras, alarm system w/ alarmed jewelry drawer, partial new windows & updated plumbing & electrical in renovated areas.Exterior features a bluestone patio w/ gas line, sprinkler system & attached heated two-car garage w/ NEMA 14-50 outlet for electric vehicle.Prime location near parks & top-rated schools.
    70 days
    |
    182
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Saritte Harel 973-713-9464,

    Keller Williams Realty

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4013038MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 247
      • Dimensions: 19 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 150
      • Dimensions: 15 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 15 x 13
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Bedroom 5
      • Area: 176
      • Dimensions: 16 x 11
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Soaking Tub, Stall Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 15 x 13
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 400
      • Dimensions: 25 x 16
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 286
      • Dimensions: 22 x 13
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 266
      • Dimensions: 19 x 14
      Basement
      • Features: Rec Room, Storage Room, Utility Room
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Zoned, Radiant - Electric, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Generator-Built-In, Instant Hot Water, Microwave, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Bedroom, Office, Breakfast
      • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Yes,Finished,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Asphalt, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Underground Lawn Sprinkler
      • Fencing: Metal Fence
      Lot
      • Size: 0.41 Acres
      • Dimensions: 120 x 150
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1612025010000000200000
      • Other equipment: Generator-Built-In

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Shingle
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1952
      • Major remodel year: 2010

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Short Hills

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $1,651,200
      • Annual tax amount: $32,726
      • Date on market: 3/10/2026
      • Exclusions: Sconces & Chandelier in Primary Bath
      • Ownership type: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        $2,898,300

        $2.75M - $3.04M

        $7,961/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/6/2026Pending sale$2,799,000
        Source: GSMLS #4013038 Report a problem
        3/10/2026Listed for sale$2,799,000+74.9%
        Source: GSMLS #4013038 Report a problem
        9/7/2004Sold$1,600,000+100%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/8/1998Sold$800,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$33,338 +1.9%$1,651,200
        2024$32,727 +2%$1,651,200
        2023$32,083 +0.3%$1,651,200
        2022$32,000 +0.4%$1,651,200
        2021$31,868 $1,651,200
        2020$31,868 +1.5%$1,651,200
        2019$31,406 $1,651,200
        2018$31,406 +13.7%$1,651,200
        2017$27,629 +2.3%$1,651,200 +28.7%
        2016$27,001 +4.4%$1,282,700
        2015$25,859 +4.2%$1,282,700
        2014$24,807 +1.8%$1,282,700
        2013$24,359 +2.8%$1,282,700
        2012$23,704 +3%$1,282,700
        2011$23,012 +14.1%$1,282,700 +11.6%
        2010$20,169 +5.2%$1,149,200
        2009$19,180 +5.6%$1,149,200
        2008$18,157 +3.6%$1,149,200
        2007$17,532 $1,149,200 +39%
        2006-- $827,000
        2005-- $827,000
        2004$16,209 $827,000
        2003-- $827,000
        2002-- $827,000 +172%
        2001-- $304,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07078