Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $224,800

    49 Mount Vernon Ave, Rochester, NY 14620

    2beds
    1,104sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1878
    4,791 Square Feet Lot
    $224,800 Zestimate®
    $204/sqft
    $1,777 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $224,800

    $209,000 - $243,000

    $1,777/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,777/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,777/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,402/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,402/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    TURN KEY!! Don't miss out on this South Wedge gem! Quaint bungalow with breezy front porch, and private backyard oasis. Hardwoods greet you at the entrance and flow throughout the living and dining spaces. Two ample sized bedrooms both with great closets. Updated paint and lighting throughout, large kitchen with new laminate flooring, first floor laundry/walk in pantry, updated toilet, vanity and lighting in bathroom. Vinyl windows throughout, HE furnace just serviced, 2019 water tank, glass block windows in basement. Nothing to do, but unpack! Offers will be presented and negotiations take place: 6/16/19 6pm.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,104 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Composition
    Lot
    • Size: 4,791 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 26140012165145

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1878

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rochester

    Other

    Other facts
    • Additional Rooms: Laundry-1st Floor, Living Room, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Master Bedroom, Porch - Open
    • Attic Description: Crawl Space
    • Exterior Construction: Composition
    • Basement Description: Full
    • Floor Description: Hardwood-Some, Laminate-Some
    • Heating Fuel Description: Gas
    • Kitchen Dining Description: Formal Dining Room, Walk-In Pantry
    • Kitchen Equip Appl Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Dryer, Washer, Negotiable
    • Styles Of Residence: Bungalow
    • Additional Exterior Features: Fully Fenced Yard
    • Area NYSWIS Code: Rochester City-261400
    • Roof Description: Asphalt
    • Additional Structures: Shed/Storage
    • Virtual Tour URL: http://myvres.com/just-tours/00obhE2hsP
    • Parcel Number: 261400-121-650-0001-045-000-0000

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/15/2019Sold$125,000+4.3%$113/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1201413 Report a problem
    6/17/2019Pending sale$119,900$109/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Plus #R1201413 Report a problem
    6/13/2019Listed for sale$119,900+46.2%$109/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Plus #R1201413 Report a problem
    4/14/2015Sold$82,000-3.4%$74/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R265536 Report a problem
    2/5/2015Listed for sale$84,900$77/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R265536 Report a problem
    8/18/2014Listing removed$84,900$77/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R248356 Report a problem
    5/28/2014Price change$84,900-4.5%$77/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R248356 Report a problem
    5/19/2014Listed for sale$88,900+18.7%$81/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R248356 Report a problem
    6/18/2011Listing removed$74,900$68/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX First #R155397 Report a problem
    6/13/2011Listed for sale$74,900$68/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX First #R155397 Report a problem
    6/8/2011Sold$74,900$68/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/18/2011Listed for sale$74,900+19.1%$68/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX First #R155397 Report a problem
    6/1/2007Sold$62,900+1158%$57/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/11/2006Sold$5,000-93%$5/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/17/2006Sold$71,444+42.9%$65/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/30/1994Sold$50,000$45/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $144,000
    2024-- $144,000 +15.2%
    2023-- $125,000
    2022-- $125,000
    2021-- $125,000
    2020-- $125,000 +52.4%
    2018-- $82,000
    2017$3,070 $82,000
    2016-- $82,000 +9.5%
    2015$2,058 $74,900
    2014-- $74,900
    2013-- $74,900
    2012-- $74,900 +10%
    2011-- $68,100
    2010-- $68,100
    2009-- $68,100 +13.5%
    2007-- $60,000 +27.7%
    2006-- $47,000
    2005-- $47,000
    2004-- $47,000 +4.4%
    2003-- $45,000
    2002-- $45,000
    2001-- $45,000
    2000-- $45,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Ellwanger-Barry