Skip main navigation
    Apartment for rent
  • $3,250/mo

    49 Russell Rd, Somerville, MA 02144

    2beds
    1,000sqft

    This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total monthly price. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Apartment
    Available Wed Jul 1 2026
    Cats, dogs OK
    Central air
    In unit laundry
    Heat pump
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Front porchHardwood floorsGarbage disposalGas stoveGlass display cabinets
    Spacious 2bedroom/1bath 1K sf. Washer/Dryer in unit. Walk to Davis Sq/Teele Sq -no broker's fee. Spacious & beautiful apartment with hardwood floors. 2br, 1 full bathroom, 6 Rooms: separate living, dining, and kitchen, large living room & front porch. Each bedroom has a closet. Cook's kitchen has a dishwasher, microwave, garbage disposal, gas stove & glass display cabinets. The full bathroom has ceramic tile and a large, oval tub. In-unit washer and dryer. Hard-wired tel/data/video. Located on a quiet one-way dead-end road. AC. Great neighborhood. Walk to Davis Sq. Red/Green Line Trains, 87/88/89 Buses, I-93/Rt.2 &Rt.128 Lease summary available on request: no smoking on-premises, 1st, last & security. 14 month lease term, 1 July 2026 through 31 August 2027 Security, first, & last month's rent in advance. Lease summary available on request.
    7 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Let’s turn your rent into credit progress

    Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,000 sqft

Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/12/2026Listed for rent$3,250+6.9%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/8/2025Listing removed$3,040$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/20/2025Listed for rent$3,040+8.6%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/11/2024Listing removed$2,800$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/28/2024Listed for rent$2,800$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/13/2024Listing removed$2,800$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/7/2024Price change$2,800-1.8%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/5/2024Listed for rent$2,850+1.8%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/21/2024Listing removed$2,800-5.1%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/12/2024Listed for rent$2,950+7.3%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/22/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/18/2023Listed for rent$2,750$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/23/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    2/27/2022Listed for rent$2,750+7.8%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    9/22/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    7/8/2021Listed for rent$2,550$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem

    Neighborhood: Teele Square