Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $5,500,000

    49 W High Point Road, Sewalls Point, FL 34996

    4beds
    8,519sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    2.57 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $646/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    2.5 acre waterfront estate in High Point, Sewalls Point, FL. Nestled on a barrier island between St Lucie & Indian River Lagoon, this 3story CBS home offers soaring ceilings, natural light, w/beautiful views. 4 bdrm, 5.5 baths, den, spa room w/sauna, elevator that goes to rooftop terrace. Private 3rd floor master suite w/sitting area, wet bar, his/her cedar closets, spa bath w/steam shower jacuzzi & bidet. Tropical oasis pool w/slide, hot tub, outdoor bar, pond, dock w/boat lift 35 ft boat & room for jet skis. Designed for luxury living & grand entertaining. This one-of-a-kind estate is perfect for a buyer with a vision to create their own luxury private sanctuary.
    312 days
    |
    170
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tinamarie Bartolotta 772-486-9154,

    One Sotheby's Intl. Realty

    Source: BeachesMLS,MLS#: R11105830MLS LogoOriginating MLS: BeachesMLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 6
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 690
      • Dimensions: 30 X 23
      Bedroom 2
      • Area: 256
      • Dimensions: 16 X 16
      Bedroom 3
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 15 X 12
      Bedroom 4
      • Area: 220
      • Dimensions: 20 X 11
      Den
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 20 X 12
      Family room
      • Area: 340
      • Dimensions: 20 X 17
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 252
      • Dimensions: 18 X 14
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 900
      • Dimensions: 30 X 30
      Utility room
      • Area: 340
      • Dimensions: 17 X 20
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Free-Standing Freezer, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Washer
      • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Tub
      Features
      • Wet Bar, Breakfast Bar, Bidet, Built-in Features, Closet Cabinetry, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Central Vacuum, Dual Sinks, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Elevator, High Ceilings, Living/Dining Room, Pantry, Sitting Area in Primary, Split Bedrooms, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Upper Level Primary, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Bar
      • Flooring: Carpet, Marble, Wood
      • Windows: Skylight(s)
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Decorative
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 8,519
      • Total interior livable area: 8,519 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Attached, Circular Driveway, Covered, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 5
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Open, Patio, Porch, Wrap Around, Balcony
      • Exterior features: Built-in Barbecue, Balcony, Barbecue, Lighting, Outdoor Kitchen, Outdoor Living Area
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Heated, In Ground
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Intercoastal
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Intercoastal
      • Waterfront features: Intracoastal Access, Navigable Water, No Fixed Bridges, Point Lot, River Front
      Lot
      • Size: 2.57 Acres
      • Features: 2-3 Acres, Fruit Trees, Sprinklers Automatic, Sprinkler System
      Details
      • Additional structures: Cabana
      • Parcel number: 133841003000000111
      • Zoning: Res

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Mediterranean
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Concrete
      • Roof: Barrel
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1989

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 3 Phase
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $646/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $5,079,350
      • Annual tax amount: $67,817
      • Date on market: 7/8/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 87 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $37,995/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        9/24/2025Pending sale$5,500,000$646/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #RX-11105830 Report a problem
        8/27/2025Price change$5,500,000-6.8%$646/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #RX-11105830 Report a problem
        7/31/2025Price change$5,900,000-21.3%$693/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #RX-11105830 Report a problem
        7/8/2025Listed for sale$7,500,000+8.7%$880/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #RX-11105830 Report a problem
        1/13/2024Listing removed--
        Source: BeachesMLS #RX-10930794 Report a problem
        12/9/2023Price change$6,899,999-1.4%$810/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #RX-10930794 Report a problem
        10/26/2023Listed for sale$6,999,999$822/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #RX-10930794 Report a problem
        5/31/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Martin County REALTORS® of the Treasure Coast (MCRTC) #M20039075 Report a problem
        5/24/2023Price change$6,999,999-6.7%$822/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #RX-10884180 Report a problem
        4/21/2023Listed for sale$7,500,000-6.2%$880/sqft
        3/7/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Martin County REALTORS® of the Treasure Coast (MCRTC) #M20034802 Report a problem
        12/16/2022Price change$7,999,999-27.3%$939/sqft
        11/18/2022Price change$10,999,000-15.4%$1,291/sqft
        6/16/2022Listed for sale$13,000,000+306.3%$1,526/sqft
        6/7/2019Sold$3,200,000-5.9%$376/sqft
        Source: Martin County REALTORS® of the Treasure Coast (MCRTC) #M20017605 Report a problem
        5/18/2019Pending sale$3,400,000$399/sqft
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway Florida Realty #RX-10525835 Report a problem
        11/5/2018Price change$3,400,000-32%$399/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty of the Treasure Coast #M20013290 Report a problem
        10/24/2018Price change$5,000,000+47.1%$587/sqft
        8/18/2018Price change$3,400,000-8.1%$399/sqft
        7/16/2018Price change$3,700,000-17.8%$434/sqft
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway Florida Realty #RX-10451786 Report a problem
        4/6/2018Price change$4,500,000-8.2%$528/sqft
        2/13/2018Listed for sale$4,900,000+15.1%$575/sqft
        5/2/2011Sold$4,257,500-39.1%$500/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/23/2011Listed for sale$6,995,000$821/sqft
        Source: Prudential Florida Realty #350405 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$69,706 +2.8%$4,109,551 +10%
        2024$67,817 +3.4%$3,735,956 +10%
        2023$65,564 +13.9%$3,396,324 +10%
        2022$57,564 +19.4%$3,087,568 +10%
        2021$48,208 -3.3%$2,806,880 -5.2%
        2020$49,870 -27.5%$2,960,290 -27%
        2019$68,772 $4,054,550 +3.3%
        2018$68,772 +2.5%$3,925,640 -13.9%
        2017$67,110 +10.1%$4,556,780 +6.2%
        2016$60,927 $4,292,590 -1.2%
        2015$60,927 $4,344,060 +13.4%
        2014$60,927 $3,832,050 +3.3%
        2013-- $3,708,190 -1.3%
        2012-- $3,758,560 +139.6%
        2011-- $1,568,820 +1.9%
        2010-- $1,539,219 +2.5%
        2009-- $1,501,805 +0.3%
        2008-- $1,497,271 +3%
        2007$35,400 -9.1%$1,453,653 +17.4%
        2006$38,962 $1,238,199 +17.1%
        2005-- $1,057,810

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 34996

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          16 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable