Classic 1910 Luxury Estate with Pool & Pond Steps from Media Rail
Experience the perfect blend of historic 1910 elegance and sleek modern luxury in this one-of-a-kind 6-bedroom, 7-bathroom estate. Situated on a lush .67-acre lot in a highly sought-after school district, this home offers an unparalleled rental opportunity for those seeking space, charm, and an effortless commute.
The Residence
Spanning four finished floors, the interior features an abundance of natural light and high-end finishes:
Main Level: A designer-renovated kitchen with state-of-the-art appliances, a grand formal dining room, and a cozy living room anchored by a classic fireplace.
Primary Suite: A sprawling second-floor retreat featuring a private sun porch, walk-in closet, and a spa-like ensuite with heated floors.
Generous Lodging: Two additional bedrooms and a full laundry room on the second floor; the third floor offers three massive bedrooms and two full baths ideal for a home office, playroom, or guest suites.
Bonus Spaces: Enjoy a charming sleeping porch and a recently finished basement complete with a full bath.
Outdoor Oasis
Your private backyard is a sanctuary designed for entertaining or quiet reflection:
Private in-ground pool and serene pond.
Expansive outdoor living spaces surrounded by mature landscaping.
Prime Location & Lifestyle
Live in the heart of "Everybody's Hometown" with unbeatable walkability.
Commuter's Dream: Located directly across from the train station reach Center City Philadelphia in minutes.
Walk to State Street: Just a mile stroll to Media's vibrant downtown, famous for "Dining Under the Stars," farmers markets, boutique shopping, and parades.
Education: Nestled within a top-tier school district.
Available for rent and showings beginning May 14th. Don't miss the chance to rent one of Media's most storied and well-appointed properties.
Utilities: The tenants are responsible for covering all utility costs, including electricity, water, gas, sewer, cable/internet and home security.
House Cleaner: The tenant will be responsible for maintaining the cleanliness of the premises in a clean and sanitary condition at all times which includes move-out cleaning. Tenant is required to obtain monthly professional cleaning services for the duration of the lease. The owner will provide a list of approved cleaning professionals.
Lawn Care: The owner will take care of regular lawn maintenance, ensuring that the property's outdoor areas are well-maintained and inviting.
Pool Care: Pool maintenance is also the responsibility of the owner. They will ensure that the pool is properly serviced and in good working condition for your enjoyment.
Security Deposit: A one-month security deposit is required at the start of the lease. Please note that this deposit is not to be used as rent and will be held for the duration of the lease to cover any potential damages or unpaid charges at the end of the lease term.
No Smoking: Smoking is strictly prohibited on the property.
Pets: Pets are negotiable, but an additional pet deposit and cleaning fee will be required. Please discuss the specific terms and conditions related to pets with the owner or property manager.
Leasing Term: Six (6) to twelve (12) months preferred; term length negotiable upon mutual agreement.
House for rent
$13,900/mo
Fees may apply
490 Bancroft Rd, Media, PA 19063
6beds
4,251sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Single family residence
Available Thu May 14 2026
Small dogs OK
Central air
In unit laundry
Detached parking
Forced air, fireplace
What's special
- 21 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 7
- Full bathrooms: 7
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bath
Heating
- Forced Air, Fireplace
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Walk In Closet
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Has basement: Yes
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 4,251 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Detached
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: A minute walk to the train station, Cable not included in rent, Close proximity to center of town, Electricity not included in rent, Fully fenced property, Gas not included in rent, Heating system: Forced Air, Internet not included in rent, Quiet dead-end street, Sewage not included in rent, Upgraded kitchen and bathrooms, Walk In Closet, Water not included in rent
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Pool
Details
- Parcel number: 35000001000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Community & HOA
HOA
- Amenities included: Pool
Location
- Region: Media
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 6 Month
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Sold | $1,611,000+7.8%$379/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for rent | $13,900$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Pending sale | $1,495,000$352/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,495,000+97.4%$352/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2014 | Sold | $757,500$178/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: 19063