Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $250,000

    490 Barnett Shoals Rd APT 254, Athens, GA 30605

    2beds
    1,152sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 2003
    -- sqft lot
    $254,300 Zestimate®
    $217/sqft
    $1,774 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $254,300

    $216,000 - $300,000

    $1,774/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,774/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,774/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,289/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,289/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nestled in the sought-after Woodlands of Athens, this 2-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom condo offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and investment potential. Located just minutes from UGA, downtown Athens, and Loop 10, this home is ideal for students, professionals, or investors looking for a prime location. Inside, the main level features an open-concept living room and kitchen, creating a welcoming space for entertaining or relaxing. A half bath and laundry closet are also conveniently located on this floor. Upstairs, you'll find two spacious bedrooms, each with its own private full bath a perfect roommate-friendly layout. Plus, residents enjoy access to resort-style amenities, including a clubhouse, pool, tennis courts, basketball, and volleyball courts. Don't miss this fantastic opportunity to own in one of Athens most desirable communities! Property is now vacant and easy to show!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ashleigh Baker 706-207-0691,

    Coldwell Banker Upchurch Realty

    Bought with:

    Jennifer White, 299717

    Keller Williams Greater Athens

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10484940MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Laundry Closet
    Features
    • Bookcases, Roommate Plan, Tile Bath, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,152
    • Total interior livable area: 1,152 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,152
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Off Street
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Exterior features: Balcony
    Lot
    • Features: None
    Details
    • Parcel number: 174B5 B027

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 2003

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Clubhouse, Gated, Pool, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s)
    Location
    • Region: Athens
    • Subdivision: Woodlands of Athens

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $2,664 annually
    • Services included: Facilities Fee, Swimming, Tennis

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/28/2026Listing removed$1,600$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/31/2026Listed for rent$1,600$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/16/2025Listing removed$1,600$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/22/2025Listed for rent$1,600$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/29/2025Sold$250,000-5.7%$217/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10484940 Report a problem
    8/1/2025Pending sale$265,000$230/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10484940 Report a problem
    6/3/2025Price change$265,000-1.8%$230/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10484940 Report a problem
    3/24/2025Listed for sale$269,900$234/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10484940 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,089 +3%$99,500 +3.7%
    2024$2,999 +10%$95,960 +10%
    2023$2,725 +22.1%$87,200 +24.6%
    2022$2,232 +18.3%$69,960 +25%
    2021$1,886 +8.9%$55,960 +9.7%
    2020$1,732 +19.8%$51,030 +19.8%
    2019$1,446 +9.8%$42,600 +9.8%
    2018$1,317 $38,800 +2.1%
    2017$1,317 +2.1%$38,000 -1%
    2016$1,290 -1%$38,400 -6.8%
    2015$1,304 -6.9%$41,200 +2.5%
    2014$1,401 $40,200
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30605