Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: BHHS Verani Concord
    Price cut: $210K (5/11)
    $1,890,000

    490 Clough Road, Pittsfield, NH 03263

    3beds
    2,748sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1990
    32.46 Acres Lot
    $1,820,700 Zestimate®
    $688/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Open fields and woodlandsRaised garden bedsSeparate greenhouseSet in the countryExtensive rock wall landscapingPaved driveway
    For the first time on the open market, you will find this remarkable one-of-a-kind home. Set in the country, with open fields and woodlands with miles of trails meandering through untouched hardwood forest, down to historic spring fed Wild Goose Pond. Over 300 feet of owned waterfront on this quiet, peaceful, private lake, where loons gather and the fishing is incredible. Take the kayak out for a paddle to watch the sunset and you may encounter a curious loon, kingfishers, eagles, and hawks. This is where memories are made. Trails through the forest wind around ancient rock walls and cliff-side boulders with a magical natural bowl feature, hidden amongst the trees; perfect for an off-the-grid music gathering with natural raised woodland bleachers. Privacy abounds here. This is a place to come back to nature and find the peace within yourself. Come and stay for a while and revel in the quiet solitude of this amazing property. Included with this remarkable property you will discover two stunning post and beam buildings, each with attached 2 car garage. Moving along down the paved driveway towards the back of the main house you will find a 3-room barn with one stall and storage area for hay and equipment and an additional 10 x 20-foot run-in shelter in the field behind the barn. A separate greenhouse, raised garden beds, a waterfall garden and Koi Pond,a separate irrigation well and sprinkler system,extensive rock wall landscaping (see attachments re: each homes features)
    19 days
    |
    1,069
    |
    46
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tami J Mousseau,

    BHHS Verani Concord Cell:603-234-2437

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5086512MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Hot Water, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Hook-ups
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Hearth, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Bamboo, Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Vinyl
      • Basement: Concrete,Walk-Out Access
      • Fireplace features: Wood Stove Hook-up
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,608
      • Total interior livable area: 2,748 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,748
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Paved
      • Garage spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: 1.75
      • Stories: 1.75
      • Exterior features: Dock, Deck, Garden, Private Dock, ROW to Water, Shed
      • Fencing: Dog Fence,Invisible Pet Fence
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Pond Frontage, Waterfront
      • Body of water: Wild Goose Pond
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 25188
      Lot
      • Size: 32.46 Acres
      • Features: Agricultural, Country Setting, Farm, Horse/Animal Farm, Field/Pasture, Hilly, Landscaped, Level, Recreational, Sloped, Steep Slope, Timber, Walking Trails, Abuts Conservation, Mountain, Rural
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Guest House, Outbuilding, Stable(s)
      • Parcel number: PTFDM00R26L000020S000002
      • Zoning description: res
      • Other equipment: Standby Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Shake
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1990

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: 1250 Gallon, Leach Field, Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Pittsfield

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $688/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $537,192
      • Annual tax amount: $18,026
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,820,700

        $1.73M - $1.91M

        $3,587/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Price change$1,890,000-10%$688/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5086512 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$2,100,000+500%$764/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5086512 Report a problem
        1/8/2010Sold$350,000$127/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$16,046 +19.6%$537,192 0%
        2023$13,415 +5%$537,260 0%
        2022$12,781 -6.1%$537,461 -2.4%
        2020$13,611 -4.5%$550,622 +27%
        2019$14,249 -1.5%$433,631 +0%
        2018$14,460 -0.3%$433,598 0%
        2017$14,510 +5.5%$433,657 +1.7%
        2016$13,748 -7.5%$426,289 -13.1%
        2015$14,860 $490,744

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03263

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          4 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable