Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $475,000

    490 Country Brook Rd, Decatur, IN 46733

    3beds
    2,400sqft
    : 
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2023
    6 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $198/sqft
    $27/mo HOA

    What's special

    Stylish finishesQuality craftsmanshipPrivate primary suiteTwo additional bedroomsOpen-concept designAbundant natural light throughoutGenerous his-and-her walk-in closets
    Welcome to this stunning custom-built 2023 home set on 6 beautiful acres, offering the perfect balance of modern living and peaceful country space. This 3-bedroom 2.5 bath home features an open-concept design with quality craftsmanship, stylish finishes, and abundant natural light throughout. The heart of the home is the spacious kitchen that flows effortlessly into the living and dining areas-ideal for entertaining of everyday comfort. The private primary suite is a true retreat, complete with a custom tile shower in the ensuite bath and generous his-and-her walk-in closets. Two additional bedrooms provide flexibility for family, guests, or a home office. A standout feature of this property is the impressive 1600 sq ft attached shop-perfect for hobbies, storage, or a home-based business. Enjoy the serenity of 6 acres with plenty of room to roam, all while benefiting from the efficiency and low maintenance of newer construction.
    28 days
    |
    1,962
    |
    100
    |
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (260) 416-6127

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,400 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      Features
      • Exterior features: Metal
      Lot
      • Size: 6 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 010236301003000014

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2023

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $27 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $198/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $328,200
      • Annual tax amount: $6,154
      • Date on market: 4/21/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,412/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Pending sale$475,000$198/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/21/2026Listed for sale$475,000+1.1%$198/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/2/2025Listing removed$469,900
        Source: IRMLS #202531952 Report a problem
        8/22/2025Price change$469,900-2.1%
        Source: IRMLS #202531952 Report a problem
        8/12/2025Listed for sale$480,000+2033.3%
        Source: IRMLS #202531952 Report a problem
        11/1/2017Sold$22,500
        Source: IRMLS #201742803 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,154 +1428.6%$328,200 +10.9%
        2024$403 +52.5%$296,000 +3263.6%
        2023$264 +14.3%$8,800
        2022$231 $8,800 +14.3%
        2021$231 $7,700
        2020$231 $7,700
        2019$231 +2.2%$7,700
        2018$226 -31.4%$7,700 +10%
        2017$329 $7,000
        2016-- $7,000 -65.9%
        2014-- $20,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 46733

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable