Nestled on approximately 3 beautiful acres with a charming (shared) pond, this property offers endless potential. Bring your best design ideas and this home could be transformed into something truly special. The home has approximately 2,724 sq ft (and in addition it has a generous unfinished basement with approximately 1,793 sq ft). A lot of square feet to get creative with. Go fishing or kayak on the pond. The main level has a den with fireplace, a dining area, a kitchen with walk in pantry, a large sunroom, an office, the primary bedroom (with full bath and walk in closet), guest room, hot tub and full bath. Upstairs could be a bedroom or play room with closets and bathroom area. The unfinished basement has a main gathering room with fireplace, multiply storage rooms, a workshop and garage. There is no HOA. Located just minutes from downtown Inman and a short drive to Spartanburg or Greenville. Make an offer.
Active
$439,000
490 Hickory Nut Rd, Inman, SC 29349
3beds
2,724sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1967
3 Acres Lot
$417,400 Zestimate®
$161/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Den with fireplaceLarge sunroomHot tubGuest roomDining area
- 31 days |
- 954 |
- 54 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cindi Knox 864-680-3196,
Century 21 Blackwell & Co
Source: SAR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 335703
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Breakfast Area, Main Fl Master Bedroom, Office/Study, Other/See Remarks, Sun Room, Workshop
Heating
- Forced Air, Electricity, Gas - Propane
Cooling
- Electricity
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric, Multiple Units Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Pantry, Walk-In Pantry
- Flooring: Brick, Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Concrete, Luxury Vinyl
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Storm Window(s), Tilt-Out, Window Treatments
- Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access,Basement
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,724 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,724
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Carport, 2 Car Carport, Garage Door Opener, Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Side, Workshop in Garage, Attached Carport
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Carport spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Lift/Elevator
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Porch
Lot
- Size: 3 Acres
- Features: Level, Pond on Lot
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 1400000301
- Other equipment: Intercom
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Architectural
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1967
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $161/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $332,200
- Annual tax amount: $6,580
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
Estimated market value
$417,400
$397,000 - $438,000
$3,815/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $439,000-2.4%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listing removed | $449,900$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $449,900-8.2%$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2025 | Listing removed | $489,900$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2025 | Price change | $489,900-2%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/3/2025 | Price change | $499,900-4.8%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $525,000$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $16,362 +50% |
| 2024 | $2,048 +27.2% | $10,908 |
| 2023 | $1,609 | $10,908 +15% |
| 2022 | -- | $9,485 |
| 2021 | -- | $9,485 |
| 2020 | -- | $9,485 |
| 2019 | -- | $9,485 |
| 2018 | $1,386 | $9,485 +15% |
| 2017 | $1,386 +17.4% | $8,248 |
| 2016 | $1,181 | $8,248 |
| 2015 | $1,181 +2.8% | $8,248 |
| 2014 | $1,150 | $8,248 |
| 2013 | -- | $8,248 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | $8,476 |
| 2010 | -- | $8,476 |
| 2009 | -- | $8,476 |
| 2008 | -- | $8,476 +13.9% |
| 2006 | $1,668 | $7,440 |
| 2005 | -- | $7,440 |
| 2004 | $1,620 +8.7% | $7,440 |
| 2003 | $1,491 | $7,440 +20.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $6,190 |
| 2001 | $1,150 +9.6% | $6,190 |
| 2000 | $1,049 | $6,190 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,348/mo
Principal & interest
$2128
Property taxes
$220
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29349