Skip main navigation
Sold for $431,490
  • $431,490

    490 Mapleton Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15228

    3beds
    1,436sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1928
    5,919.8 Square Feet Lot
    $478,500 Zestimate®
    $300/sqft
    $2,710 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $478,500

    $455,000 - $507,000

    $2,710/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,710/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,710/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,851/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,851/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 490 Mapleton, a charming residence in the heart of Mount Lebanon offering the perfect blend of modern updates and classic appeal. This inviting home is in an exceptionally walkable location, making it easy access to Beverly Road shops or Uptown! Step inside to discover a beautifully renovated interior featuring a new roof and updated bathrooms, ensuring both style and comfort. The spacious layout includes three bedrooms, providing ample space for families or guests, and 2.5 bathrooms for added convenience. Outside, the nearly fully fenced flat backyard creates a private oasis, perfect for entertaining, gardening, or simply unwinding in the open air. Whether you're enjoying the tranquility of the outdoors or the comfort of the thoughtfully remodeled interior, this lovely home offers the ideal setting for a vibrant lifestyle. Don't miss the opportunity to make this delightful property your new home sweet home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lauren Coulter 412-407-5720,

    COMPASS PENNSYLVANIA, LLC

    Bought with:

    Lauren Coulter, RS325893

    COMPASS PENNSYLVANIA, LLC

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1648146MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 16x10
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 12x10
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 10x8
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 14x12
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 14x8
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 17x13
    Heating
    • Hot Water
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Some Gas Appliances, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove
    Features
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Decorative
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,436
    • Total interior livable area: 1,436 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Built In, Garage Door Opener
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 5,919 sqft
    • Dimensions: 0.1359
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0142D00070000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Two Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1928

DateEventPrice
    5/28/2024Sold$431,490+15.1%$300/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1648146 Report a problem
    4/15/2024Contingent$374,900$261/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1648146 Report a problem
    4/11/2024Listed for sale$374,900+72.4%$261/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1648146 Report a problem
    7/2/2015Sold$217,500$151/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1056432 Report a problem
    5/19/2015Pending sale$217,500$151/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices The Preferred Realty #1056432 Report a problem
    5/10/2015Listed for sale$217,500+36.8%$151/sqft
    3/3/2008Sold$159,000$111/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,145 +8.9%$128,300
    2024$4,724 +678.4%$128,300
    2023$607 $128,300
    2022$607 $128,300
    2021$607 +2%$128,300
    2020$595 -2%$128,300
    2019$607 -49.9%$128,300
    2018$1,211 -71.7%$128,300
    2017$4,281 +605.5%$128,300
    2016$607 -85.4%$128,300
    2015$4,156 $128,300
    2014-- $128,300 -2.3%
    2013-- $131,300 +58.4%
    2012-- $82,900
    2011-- $82,900
    2010-- $82,900
    2009-- $82,900
    2008-- $82,900
    2007-- $82,900 -15.3%
    2006-- $97,900
    2005-- $97,900
    2004-- $97,900
    2003-- $97,900
    2002-- $97,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Mount Lebanon