Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $25K (5/4)
    $700,000

    490 W Mount Harmony Rd, Owings, MD 20736

    4beds
    3,072sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1981
    1.11 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $228/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Sparkling poolBuilt-in bookcaseWalk-in closetUpper-level laundry roomDouble sinksTwo-car garageBrand-new deck
    This beautifully renovated home is thoughtfully designed with both style and comfort in mind. As you step inside, you’ll be greeted by a spacious family room featuring a built-in bookcase, adding a touch of elegance to the heart of the home. The open, inviting atmosphere flows seamlessly throughout, with accent walls guiding you upstairs and down to the basement. The updated kitchen is a true showstopper, boasting all-new appliances, a large island perfect for both cooking and gathering, and an adjoining living room that offers even more space for relaxation or entertaining. Upstairs, you’ll find a luxurious master suite, complete with a walk-in closet, a master bath featuring a large walk-in shower, and double sinks for ultimate convenience. Two additional generous-sized bedrooms and an upper-level laundry room complete the second floor. The home’s exterior is just as stunning, with a brand-new deck leading to a fenced-in backyard and sparkling pool, ideal for enjoying sunny afternoons or hosting gatherings. The basement adds versatility with an additional bedroom and a full bath, perfect for guests or a private retreat. A brand-new paved driveway and a two-car garage offer both convenience and style. Located in a prime spot with easy access to schools, shopping, and dining, this home offers a lifestyle of comfort and convenience. Every detail of this home has been carefully considered to ensure it’s not just a house, but a place to create lasting memories. Don’t miss the opportunity to make this exquisite home yours! Photos may be virtually staged
    38 days
    |
    2,529
    |
    163
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sarah Reynolds 703-844-3464,

    Keller Williams Realty (703) 679-1700,

    Co-Listing Agent: Kristen H Brooks 301-970-3537,

    Keller Williams Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDCA2025756MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 1104
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Cooktop, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Recessed Lighting
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,072
      • Total interior livable area: 3,072 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,968
      • Finished area below ground: 1,104
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Private
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 1.11 Acres
      • Features: Backs to Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0503086585
      • Zoning: RUR
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Other
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1981

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $228/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $432,667
      • Annual tax amount: $4,995
      • Date on market: 4/2/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Price change$700,000-3.4%$228/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCA2025756 Report a problem
        4/27/2026Price change$725,000-3.3%$236/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCA2025756 Report a problem
        4/2/2026Listed for sale$750,000+248.8%$244/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCA2025756 Report a problem
        7/15/2025Sold$215,000$70/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,585 +5.4%$424,900 +5.4%
        2024$4,349 +9.8%$403,100 +5.7%
        2023$3,962 +6.1%$381,300 +6.1%
        2022$3,735 +1.7%$359,500 +1.7%
        2021$3,673 +1.2%$353,533 +1.7%
        2020$3,629 +1.3%$347,567 +1.7%
        2019$3,583 +1.7%$341,600 +1.7%
        2018$3,524 +0.3%$335,967 +1.7%
        2017$3,515 -1.4%$330,333 +1.7%
        2016$3,565 $324,700
        2015$3,565 $324,700
        2014$3,565 $324,700 -4.7%
        2013-- $340,800
        2012-- $340,800
        2011-- $340,800 -20.4%
        2010-- $427,930 +5.9%
        2009-- $404,120 +6.3%
        2008-- $380,310 +6.7%
        2007-- $356,500 +14%
        2006-- $312,682 +16.3%
        2005-- $268,866 +19.5%
        2004-- $225,050 +3.6%
        2003-- $217,331 +3.7%
        2002-- $209,615 +3.8%
        2001-- $201,895

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,839/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3384
        Property taxes
        $455
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20736

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          13 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable